War on standby: what Azerbaijan has achieved and what will happen to Armenia?
REPORTS  16 September 2022 - 14:53
Authors of the Caliber.Az project on Youtube channel Heydar Mirza and military journalist Hans Kloss discussed the results of the Azerbaijani Army's operation conducted in response to the large-scale provocation by the Armenian armed forces on September 13 in the new issue.
It noted that after the victorious Patriotic War, our units entered literally scorched areas, they built roads and barracks.
"Then in November 2021, the first successful redeployment of troops took place. The Armenians did not build any border fortifications on the Soviet Armenian-Azerbaijani border in Lachin, Kalbajar, Zangilan, and Gubadli after the war.
Four military chiefs changed each other in Armenia - each for half a year. Armenian officers are demoralised - after the latest cowardly provocation, they ran away from the front line, and were discharged on sick leave, in addition, there are a huge number of wounded in hospitals.
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces targeted not only the frontline but also the second and the third echelon of military targets, including those near Lake Goycha. It is worth remembering that during the Patriotic War, Armenia was bombarding not military, but civilian targets in Ganja, Barda, as well as tried to hit Absheron," the issue notes.
Answering the question of Heydar Mirza about Armenian military-technical arsenal's current condition, Hans Kloss said that the damage is enormous.
"In the first hours, the air defence elements were primarily destroyed by artillery strikes. Thus, two S-300 control and launch stations were destroyed with barrage ammunition in the village of Novruzli (West Zangazur). In the villages of Kamishli and Ashaghi Kamishlig, a SAM 125 and a radar station, and in the village of Novruzlu, electronic warfare (EWC) station 'Resident' and its antenna amplifier were destroyed," Kloss responded.
The issue noted that if Armenia does not recognise the Soviet border between the republics, Azerbaijan may not recognise it either:
"When the Azerbaijanis, the natives, return to the liberated lands, they will be farming in Zangilan, Gubadli, Lachin, Kalbajar. It turns out the Armenian troops will be shelling our civilians! This is why we need a security zone of several kilometres and tools to force Armenia to recognise this border.
Let's recall Israel - at one time it seized the Sinai, part of Jerusalem, and the Golan Heights, the latter for the security of agriculture in the north of Israel. Yes, Armenia is a sovereign country, but it is so inadequate that a certain part of its sovereign territory must be taken under control to tame revanchists.
More details in this video:
We would remind you that on the night of September 13, Armenian armed forces units carried out a large-scale provocation in the Dashkesan, Kalbajar, and Lachin directions of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border.
During the night subversive groups of Armenian armed forces, using the mountainous terrain and gorges, carried out mining of territories between the positions of Azerbaijani Army units and supply routes in various directions.
As a result of urgent measures taken by our units to prevent these actions, an armed clash occurred.
The units of the Armenian armed forces stationed in the direction of the settlements of Basarkechar, Istisu, Garakilse, and Goris subjected some positions, shelters, and strongholds of the Azerbaijani Army on the territory of Dashkesan, Kalbajar, and Lachin districts to intense shelling from various weapons, including mortars.