...and confesses his own failure
ANALYTICS  28 November 2022 - 15:34
Ruben Vardanyan, sent by the Kremlin to the zone of temporary responsibility of Russian peacekeepers in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan with a clear agenda, recently went to Moscow for new instructions. Despite all attempts of the "state minister" to create an appearance of his "independence" from the capital (his loud announcement in September about renouncing Russian citizenship) and to appear as an "independent person", nevertheless Baku (and not only) is well aware who stands behind the project "Ruben Vardanyan", that is who are the puppeteers pulling the strings here.
In Moscow Vardanyan, waiting for further instructions from his high-ranking patrons in one of the Kremlin towers, visited the Moscow School of Management in Skolkovo for old times' sake, where he took part in one of the events. Why for old times' sake? The fact is that Vardanyan was the first president of this institution from 2006 to 2011. But that is not the main point. The way he was introduced to the audience is more important here.
To begin with, it should be noted that the school leadership, Vardanyan himself, and his guards were careful to make sure that his participation in the seminar and speech were not filmed on camera, realizing that this would cause certain questions from the Azerbaijani side. Nevertheless, Caliber.Az got to know what was discussed at the event. And now, pay attention, to how Ruben Karlenovich was introduced by the speaker: the first president of the Moscow School of Management, the social and political figure, and recently - "Minister of State of the Republic of Artsakh".
Certainly, someone can object that the event took place in a non-governmental educational institution, where they can call their first president even the ruler of Mars. We could agree with such an objection, were it not for one slight problem: the Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Skolkovo Foundation is Deputy Chairman of the Russian Security Council Dmitry Medvedev, and the financing of the foundation comes from the federal budget, among other things. Does anyone else have doubts about whose project the self-appointed "minister of state" is?
Let us move on. According to our information, during his speech at the school, Vardanyan admitted that he estimates "the chances of his success in Karabakh at 3 per cent". Rather an optimistic figure, in our opinion, because it is clear that in reality, his chances are equal to zero - Baku will not allow this puppet and its masters to inflame and destabilize the situation in the Karabakh region. Moreover, all the attempts of Vardanyan to become the chief negotiator with the Azerbaijani leadership on behalf of the Armenian ethnic population of Karabakh are also doomed to failure. President Aliyev has previously stated that the Azerbaijani side is ready to talk only to Armenians living in Karabakh, but not to people sent by Moscow, such as Vardanyan.
Another interesting point from his speech: Vardanyan noted that there are 120,000 people living in Karabakh today. There is another propagandistic disinformation. Even before the 44-day war in the Armenian-occupied zone, there were no more than 60,000 people, let alone the current period. The real number of inhabitants is 25-30 thousand. But this figure is too insignificant for Vardanyan. He, like his patrons, prefers larger figures.
And finally, one last thing. What passport did Vardanyan use to go to Russia? As we remember, he publicly renounced Russian citizenship. If we proceed from this, it is logical to assume that it was Armenian. But it is hard to believe that he does not have a red document with a double-headed eagle in his pocket. A question to RPC arises: why a foreigner is entering/leaving the zone of its responsibility without our permission? Maybe it is time for the Azerbaijani side to take full control of the Lachin road since the Russian "peacekeepers" are unable to cope with their duties.
Exploiting the consequences of the long-term ethnic conflict: Case of a French journalist Serving the "oldest civilization"