More Red Cross vehicles safely move along Khankendi-Lachin road
KARABAKH  22 March 2023 - 17:22
Six more vehicles of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) have passed unhindered along the Khankendi-Lachin road.
Two passenger cars and four trucks moved from Lachin towards Khankendi, Report informs.
The protesters did not interfere with the movement of vehicles used for humanitarian purposes.
A total of eight ICRC vehicles drove unimpeded along the Khankendi-Lachin road as of March 22.
Two vehicles belonging to the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) have passed unhindered on the Khankendi-Lachin road.
The cars drove from Khankendi towards Lachin, Report informs.
The protesters are not impeding the movement of vehicles used for humanitarian purposes.
The protest action on the Khankendi-Lachin road against the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan has been ongoing for 101 days.
Following the talks with the commander of the Russian peacekeeping contingent on December 3 and 7, 2022, a delegation consisting of specialists from the ministries of economy, ecology and natural resources, the State Committee on Property Issues and the mining company AzerGold was to conduct preliminary monitoring of the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits on the territory of Azerbaijan, where peacekeepers are temporarily deployed, as well as related environmental and other problems. However, due to the peacekeepers’ inactivity, the monitoring did not take place.
On December 12, 2022, Azerbaijani eco-activists, volunteers and civil society representatives began a peaceful protest demanding an end to environmental terrorism and a halt to the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits.
Volunteers and activists participating in the demonstrations chanted slogans without obstructing traffic in either direction: "Azerbaijan is the owner of its subsoil!", "End environmental crimes!", "Stop eco-terror!", "Save nature!", "No ecocide! Yes to monitoring!". They invariably demand to stop the ecological terror in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan.