Azerbaijani president attends groundbreaking ceremonies in liberated Lachin
CHRONICLE  28 May 2023 - 18:47
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attended groundbreaking ceremonies in liberated Lachin City on May 28.
Aliyev has unveiled street name signs at the intersection of Heydar Aliyev, Zafar and 28 May streets in the city of Lachin, Azertag reports.
Special Representative of the President in the Lachin district Masim Mammadov informed the head of state on the work to be done in the streets.
The lengths of Heydar Aliyev Street, Zafar Street and 28 May Street in the city of Lachin are 6967 meters, 5239 meters and 1703 meters respectively while the width is about 10-12 meters.
President Ilham Aliyev was briefed on the work done in the city of Lachin and the Heydar Aliyev Street reconstruction concept.
The head of state unveiled the street name signs.
The signs at the intersection of Khosrov bey Sultanov and Zangazur streets have been unveiled in the city of Lachin.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the unveiling ceremony.
The head of state was informed of the work to be done in the streets.
Khosrov bey Sultanov Street is 1,329 meters in length and 12 meters in width, while Zangazur Street is 2,142 meters in length and 10 meters in width.
After getting acquainted with the street, President Ilham Aliyev viewed the cottages built in the city of Lachin.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev unveiled the 1 December Street sign in the city of Lachin.
The head of state was informed about the work to be done and the conditions to be created in the street.
The street name is connected with the date when the city was liberated by diplomatic ways. The street is 1566 long and 10 meters wide.
President Ilham Aliyev unveiled the street name sign.
Then, the head of state viewed a renovated house located on the street.
The master plan of the city of Lachin was presented to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Chairman of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture Anar Guliyev informed the head of state of the measures envisaged in and works carried out as per the master plan.
The master plan was prepared by the Baku State Design Institute with the involvement of the Swiss “sa_partners” firm.
The firm’s founding partner Dunja Kovári-Binggeli provided information about the master plan.
In the next 20 years, the city area will expand to cover 713 hectares, with the population predicted to reach 18,000 people.
According to the master plan, the city of Lachin will become a sustainable and innovative centre characterized by "smart management", modern education and inclusive mobility solutions.
The city will have a hospital, Memorial Park where the Museum of Occupation and Victory Museum will be located. Pre-school and secondary educational institutions, vocational school, as well as cultural and tourism facilities will be created in the city.
A foundation stone was laid for the first multi-apartment residential quarter in the city of Lachin.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the event.
The head of state was informed about the residential quarter.
The projected area of the residential quarter is 16.3 hectares. The quarter will have residential buildings, sport complex and other facilities.
There will be a total of 462 apartments in the residential buildings including 45 one-room, 126 two-room, 180 three-room and 108 four-room ones. The quarter is scheduled to accommodate 1630 people.
The head of state laid a foundation stone for the residential quarter.
President Ilham Aliyev examined the construction of the sport complex in its finishing stage.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended a groundbreaking ceremony for the Occupation and Victory Museum Complex in the city of Lachin.
Minister of Culture Adil Karimli informed the head of state about the works to be carried out in the complex.
The complex to be built in the Lachin district will consist of the Occupation and Victory Museums as well as a memorial park where the ruins will be exhibited. The logo of the complex symbolizes the juniper trees that are widespread in the Lachin district, which boasts mysterious beauty and rich nature.
The Museum Complex, which covers an area of 3.5 hectares, is located close to the main road networks and the city centre.
Art installations reflecting the themes of the museums will be displayed in the Occupation and Victory Museums. Exhibitions covering various themes will be organized in the halls.
A Memorial Park will be built in the territory of the Complex, where the remains of many destroyed historical and cultural monuments of the city will be exhibited. The ruins in the Memorial Park will be enriched with artistic installations and turned into an open-air museum.
The head of state laid a foundation stone for the Lachin Occupation and Victory Museum Complex.