Azerbaijan, US discuss energy cooperation
CHRONICLE  31 May 2023 - 11:47
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and US Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources Geoffrey Pyatt have discussed energy cooperation between the two countries.
Geoffrey Pyatt highlighted the importance of Baku Energy Week. He commended Azerbaijan’s leadership role in ensuring Europe’s energy security, Azertag reported on May 31.
President Ilham Aliyev touched upon the importance of Geoffrey Pyatt’s participation in the event and thanked the US government for always supporting the Azerbaijan-proposed initiatives in the energy field.
The head of state pointed out that Azerbaijan had cooperated actively with the US in the energy field for many years and highlighted the successful implementation of large-scale joint projects. In this respect, the Azerbaijani president underlined the US government’s support for the TAP project.
The meeting also saw discussions on Azerbaijan’s contribution to energy security in the region and the rapid implementation of projects to develop the renewable energy sector in the country.
Azerbaijan’s stabilising role in the energy supply was underlined at the meeting.
The sides also touched upon Azerbaijan’s creating sustainable transit and transportation opportunities for energy and non-energy products as part of the Middle Corridor.
On 3 April 2023, Baku Business Center hosted the Azerbaijan-US Green Energy Forum, organized by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy and AZPROMO. Cooperation opportunities on renewable energy between the two countries were considered, and long-term plans regarding green energy projects, green hydrogen projects, the current situation in electricity production, and the application of clean energy technologies were discussed at the forum.
The Forum promotes green energy solutions and focuses on green energy strategies and opportunities for the region and provides immense opportunities for US renewable energy companies.