President Aliyev inaugurates “Zangilan” and “Shayifli” hydroelectric power plants
CHRONICLE  19 May 2024 - 09:56
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev participated in the inauguration of the “Zangilan” and “Shayifli” hydroelectric power plants operated by the AzerEnerji OJSC.
President of AzerEnerji, Baba Rzayev, provided an update on the completed work, Azertag reports.
In line with President Ilham Aliyev's directive to create a green energy zone and transform the liberated areas into carbon-free zones, AzerEnerji designed and swiftly constructed a series of “Zangilan” hydroelectric power plants along the Okhchuchay river in the Zangilan district.
These plants, with a total capacity of 42 megawatts and each boasting 10.5 megawatts, include the "Jahangirbeyli" HPP, which was commissioned in 2023 with President Ilham Aliyev's participation. The " Shayifli" and "Zangilan" HPPs were prepared for inauguration, while the "Sarigishlag" HPP was completed.
The construction of the HPPs on the Okhchuchay was evaluated through public hearings organized by the State Environmental Expertise Agency, involving state agencies, scientists, media, and NGOs, which highly rated the project.
In line with the green energy zone concept, the "Zangilan" and " Shayifli" HPPs will produce environmentally friendly energy. They are equipped with digital systems for remote control and data transmission to the center via a micro SCADA system. New high-voltage transmission lines spanning 25 kilometers and a 24-core optical cable line were installed. The "Zangilan" and " Shayifli" HPPs will generate a combined 60 million kilowatt-hours of green energy annually, saving 14 million cubic meters of gas and reducing carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions by 28,000 tons.
The head of state watched a video presentation about the construction and conditions of the "Zangilan" and " Shayifli" HPPs and then officially launched the plants.
In addition, President Aliyev laid the foundation stone for the internal road and communication network of the city of Zangilan.
Saleh Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads, briefed the head of state on the upcoming developments.
The total length of the inner city roads in the project is 31 kilometers. In the first phase, 17.14 kilometers of roads will be constructed. These roads, with two and four lanes, will range in width from 18 to 34 meters. Bicycle and pedestrian lanes will be created along these roads, and greenery will be planted.
The head of state was also informed about the major repair works carried out on the Horadiz-Zangilan highway.
The major repair of the 61-kilometer Horadiz-Zangilan highway was carried out based on the relevant order of the head of state.