Baku to host annual World Summit on Air Navigation
ECONOMICS  30 May 2024 - 14:22
The World Air Navigation Summit 2024 and the 28th Annual General Meeting of CANSO will take place on June 11-13, 2024, in Baku, Azerbaijan.
The event will be organised by the Air Traffic Department "Azeraeronavigatsia" (AZANS) of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC, the press service of the CJSC told Caliber.Az.
Focused on environmental sustainability, the event is designed to bring together global leaders from the air traffic management industry to make important decisions, share knowledge and engage in productive dialogues. Around 350 civil aviation executives from more than 100 countries are expected to attend.
AZANS, a CANSO member since 2005, was the first air navigation provider in the CIS and the region to be approved by CANSO as a host for the World Air Navigation Summit 2024 and the 28th Annual General Meeting.
"International attention will turn to Baku this year when world leaders gather there for COP29. Climate change is one of humanity's most pressing challenges and aviation has a key role in reducing carbon emissions. With the 2050 target of zero emissions looming, more attention must be paid to achieving this key climate goal in aviation. This is why it will be the main theme of the World Air Navigation Summit and the 28th Annual General Meeting of CANSO in Baku, kindly organised by AZANS," said CANSO Director General Simon Hockard.
The summit programme will be shaped by competent and professional speeches by leading aviation industry leaders. They will aim to chart a course towards net zero and emphasise the role of technology in creating greener skies.
"We are proud that our city has become a platform for important discussions on the future of green airspace and digital technologies that contribute to Net Zero aviation goals. Recognising our responsibility for the future of sustainable aviation, we aim to make a significant contribution to creating opportunities for global collaboration," said Farhan Guliyev, Director of AZANS.
Air Traffic Control "Azeraeronavigatsiya" (AZANS), a part of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC, is the body responsible for aviation services of flights in the airspace of Azerbaijan. AZANS meets the requirements of all international aviation organisations at a high level.
As of today, Azeraeronavigatsiya serves on average 18,000 transit flights in Azerbaijan's airspace every month, confirming its attractiveness for foreign airlines.
CANSO, the International Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation, is the global voice of airspace management and is shaping its future. CANSO members serve nearly 90 per cent of the world's air traffic and include air navigation service providers, airspace users and operators, and aircraft manufacturers and suppliers. CANSO raises the bar for global air traffic management efficiency by bringing the industry together to share knowledge, experience and innovation.