Azerbaijan Airlines’ department, leading air navigation service providers sign agreement
ECONOMICS  13 June 2024 - 15:45
Azerbaijan's Azeraeronavigation Air Traffic Management Department (AZANS) has entered into an important agreement with Aireon company.
AZANS, which is the Azerbaijan Air Navigation Services Department of Azerbaijan Airlines company (AZAL), has entered into an agreement on the implementation of the Aireon Safety Dashboard and Aireon Locate platforms in the operations, AZAL told Caliber.Az.
It will be possible to analyse flight safety indicators through Safety Dashboard. The management of aviation processes will be further optimised. In turn, Aireon Locate, using Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast (ADS-B), will be used for search and rescue operations around the world. This platform is specifically designed for the cases that require rapid response to emergency situations.
Moreover, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed among AZAL, Aireon and Metron Aviation, aimed at joint development of digital aviation analytics platforms. The document was signed by Advisor to the President of AZAL and Director of Azeraeronavigation Air Traffic Control Farhan Guliyev, Aireon CEO Don Thoma and President of Metron Aviation Chris Jordan.
Air traffic forecasting and management can be greatly changed as a result of the joint development of aviation platforms based on Aireon satellite data. These innovations will greatly improve the safety and efficiency of air transportation in Azerbaijan envisaging continuous aircraft position tracking and air traffic forecasting.
The key agreements were signed within the CANSO Global ATM Summit 2024 and 28th Annual General Meeting in Baku from June 11 to 13, 2024.
The collaboration among AZAL, Aireon and Metron Aviation opens up new opportunities to create cutting-edge products and technologies aimed at minimising risks, optimising operations and supporting Azerbaijan's commitment to introducing the latest technologies in aviation.
In collaboration with leading air navigation service providers from around the world, such as NAV CANADA, AirNav Ireland, ENAV, NATS and Naviair, as well as Iridium Communications, AIREON has a global, space-based, real-time air traffic surveillance system available to all sides interested in aviation.
Metron Aviation
Metron Aviation is a global leader in air traffic control systems. Along with partners and customers on five continents, the company solves the most complex challenges in the aviation industry.