COP29 lead negotiator affirms focus on public health
Amid climate change challenges
SOCIETY  18 June 2024 - 10:52
Yalchin Rafiyev, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan and Lead Negotiator of COP29, has underscored the pivotal role of addressing public health concerns in the upcoming climate talks.
Addressing the annual global summit "Forecasting Healthy Futures" in Baku, Rafiyev highlighted the crucial impact of climate change on human health, Caliber.Az reports citing local media.
Rafiyev emphasized the international community's endorsement of Azerbaijan hosting such a significant event, emphasizing the growing urgency to confront the escalating effects of climate change.
"We must strive towards a more sustainable future," he remarked during his address.
Deputy FM Rafiyev also highlighted Azerbaijan’s commitments to timely execution of COP29 preparations.
Azerbaijan has reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring all preparations for COP29 proceed according to schedule, Rafiyev, told journalists.
Rafiyev assured that Azerbaijan is on track to complete all necessary tasks related to hosting COP29 within the designated timeline. "We are focused on fulfilling all responsibilities related to COP29 in a timely manner," he affirmed.
Regarding the anticipated participation of countries in COP29, the Deputy FM refrained from making early predictions, emphasizing that the attendance dynamics will depend on ongoing global developments and diplomatic engagements.
Responding to inquiries about the reopening of land borders in preparation for COP29, Rafiyev clarified that decisions on such matters fall under the jurisdiction of the Cabinet of Ministers. He indicated that any official announcements pertaining to border policies will be communicated by the appropriate authorities in due course.
As Azerbaijan prepares to host COP29, the country continues to coordinate efforts to ensure a successful and impactful conference that addresses critical global challenges related to climate change and sustainable development.