Attack on Armenian journalist: Price for justice in Khankandi
Journalist of the Armenian publication CivilNet Hayk Ghazaryan was attacked in Khankandi.
"Interior Ministry officers" of the illegal regime in Khankandi beat Ghazaryan, who was covering "protests" on July 8 and 9 in front of the separatists' "prosecutor's office”, Caliber.Az reports, citing Armenian media.
The protesters were opposing the ban of lawyers from meeting with Arman Israelyan, a former Red Cross and Halo Trust employee whom the separatists accuse of "high treason."
During the clash between the "police" and the protesters, Ghazaryan filmed what was happening on his phone.
After the incident, Ghazaryan recorded a live video on Facebook, demanding an explanation from the separatists' "police" about the incident.
After the video message, Ghazaryan was summoned to a meeting with the head of the separatist regime's "National Security Service" - Ararat Melkumyan. The journalist notes that Melkumyan spoke to him "in a harsh and threatening tone", demanding to apologise on air.
After Melkumyan's threats, Civilnet called on the separatists' illegal security forces not to interfere with their journalist's activities. It was after that, on July 11, that a group of people.