Azerbaijani, Iranian presidents exchange Eid greetings, explore expanding bilateral ties
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, and President of Iran Masoud Pezeshkian have held a telephone conversation on March 31.
During the phone call, President Pezeshkian extended his warm congratulations to President Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Eid al-Fitr, conveying his best wishes for the holiday, Caliber.Az reports citing local media.
In response, President Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the congratulatory message and reciprocated by sending his holiday greetings to President Pezeshkian and the people of Iran.
The two leaders also discussed the dynamic nature of high-level reciprocal visits between the two countries, highlighting the growing cooperation in various sectors. They touched upon the ongoing work of the intergovernmental commission and the future prospects for bilateral collaboration in areas such as economic, trade, transport, energy, and other key fields.