Azerbaijan opens embassy in Israel
POLITICS  29 March 2023 - 20:50
On March 29, the opening ceremony of the Azerbaijani embassy took place in Israel.
According to Azertag, the event was attended by Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Israel Jeyhun Bayramov and Eli Cohen, as well as representatives of the parliaments, public and art of both countries.
The ceremony began with the performance of the national anthems of the two countries.
Addressing the event, Bayramov noted that the opening of the embassy would give a new impetus to the development of relations between the two countries. The diplomat spoke about various directions of the Azerbaijani-Israeli cooperation, noted promising opportunities. He said that the Jewish community of Azerbaijan contributes to the development of our society. The minister expressed confidence in the activation of the activities of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Israel after the opening of the embassy.
Calling the ceremony a historic event, Minister Elie Cohen stressed that the opening of the embassy over a period of 30 years of cooperation testifies to the deepening of strategic ties. Noting that Azerbaijan is a strategic partner of Israel, the minister stressed the close cooperation between the two countries in various fields and expressed confidence in the further deepening of relations.
The ceremony continued with a concert program with the participation of Azerbaijani art masters.
The opening ceremony of the Azerbaijani embassy was held in Tel Aviv, Israel.
The event was attended by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, his Israeli counterpart Eli Cohen, the chairman of the committee of international relations and inter-parliamentary relations of the Azerbaijan Milli Majlis Samad Seyidov, the head of the working group on Azerbaijan-Israel inter-parliamentary relations Anatoliy Rafailov, group members Arzu Nagiyev, Aghalar Valiyev, Fatma Yildirim, Elnur Allahverdiyev, Asim Mollazade and Rasim Musabayov participated, according to Report.
It should be noted that at the end of 2022, the Milli Majlis adopted the draft law on the establishment of the embassy of Azerbaijan in Israel.
On November 26, President Ilham Aliyev approved the law "On the establishment of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Israel".
By the decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev on January 11, Mukhtar Mammadov was appointed extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Azerbaijan to Israel. Mammadov presented his credentials to the President of Israel on March 26.