Hereditary Azerbaijanophobe in Armenia and his provocations
ANALYTICS  17 April 2024 - 15:04
MP from the “Armenia” faction in the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Levon Kocharyan inherited the habit of lying from his father, former Karabakh separatist and second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan.
Such a habit of a young man who dreams of a great political future is a necessary condition for survival in the Armenian political arena. However, it is important not to take extreme actions because otherwise, the liar appears to be a clown.
Levon Kocharyan took such actions. How did this all happen? He and his fellow party members visited the Vayots Dzor province, where, according to the media, they met with residents of Vayk town (Soylan) and Yeghegnadzor town (Keshishkyand), discussed the current situation in the country, and answered their questions. If conversations related only to Armenia were made during this tour throughout the villages, we would not have reacted. However, Kocharyan Jr. used this trip for provocative purposes.
Kocharyan Jr. decided to use cliches of Armenian political mythology during the meetings with villagers, for example, the myth about “Artsakh” and “Artsakh people”. It is clear that the villagers were pleased to hear this, but all this was a mirage. The individuals who must be imprisoned came to power in Armenia. Of course, one of them is Robert Kocharyan. It turns out that his son is trying to achieve his political goals by using the same trick.
Kocharyan Jr. doesn’t think that times are different now. He complains that the issue of returning Armenians to the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan is not on the agenda of the Armenian current leadership.
“We see the same reaction from Americans, Russians and Europeans. They all say that people must have the right to return, must have the highest security guarantees, otherwise, they will not return, but the Armenian authorities do not talk about this,” Kocharyan Jr. said.
Of course, this is a lie.
The Armenian officials regularly raise this issue. Another point is that circumstances and, accordingly, the rhetoric of Yerevan have changed. We all remember that there were times when Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan declared “Karabakh is Armenia, that’s it”. He and other Armenian officials did everything to disrupt peace negotiations and keep 20 per cent of the Azerbaijani territory under Armenian occupation.
What was in the end? The historic victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day second Karabakh war, as well as the brilliantly carried out one-day counter-terrorism operation were observed. As a result, the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan were completely restored. Azerbaijan’s flag flies throughout Karabakh. Restoration work is underway in the liberated region, and Azerbaijanis are returning to their ancestral lands.
In other words, Pashinyan and his entourage are forced to recognise the new reality, and therefore declare recognition of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, including Karabakh. So we see a primitive lie of Levon Kocharyan, who is trying to deceive the Armenian villagers, using their revanchist feelings. All his speeches about “the reaction from Americans, Russians and Europeans” are a pathetic manipulation because we remember well that the US, Russia and France were co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group for many years and they strived to keep the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict “frozen”.
Moreover, France actively supported Armenian separatism in the Azerbaijani lands, which resulted in memorandums of twinning between the French cities and several Azerbaijani territories which were under Armenian occupation. French President Emmanuel Macron made some efforts during the 44-day second Karabakh war, trying to stop the victorious advance of the Azerbaijani army. However, his efforts were futile. France and Armenia attempted to use the UN Security Council to condemn Azerbaijan for restoring its territorial integrity.
Azerbaijan has dispelled all Armenian myths and put an end to all Armenian speculations, including the demand for granting “special status” to the Karabakh Armenians. Levon Kocharyan is keeping quiet about this issue when making his provocative statements to the villagers. He kept silent that Armenia greatly wanted the Azerbaijani lands not to be under Baku’s control rather than to achieve the right of Armenians to live on the Azerbaijani territory.
Moreover, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s interview with Euronews TV channel in August 2023 is noteworthy.
“They must choose whether to live as citizens of Azerbaijan, just like any other ethnic minority that Azerbaijan is so rich in, or to leave here. This is their choice,” the head of our state suggested to the Karabakh Armenians.
“They should choose whether to live as citizens of Azerbaijan as ethnic minority, as any other ethnic minority, which Azerbaijan is rich of or to leave. So, this is their choice,” the Azerbaijani president said.
What happened then? The Karabakh Armenians did not take advantage of the opportunity which was offered to them. They voluntarily moved to Armenia. From where, some of them have already managed to move to third countries. This is the reality that Levon Kocharyan is silent about. He also keeps silent that Baku has rightly linked the return of Armenians to the Karabakh region with the return of Azerbaijanis to Armenia. This is a nightmare for the son of the one who uttered the immoral phrase about “the genetic incompatibility of Armenians and Azerbaijanis”.