Azerbaijan extradites wanted man to Tajikistan
Azerbaijani and Tajik law enforcement agencies continue successful cooperation in the fight against crime.
The Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has granted the request of the Tajik Prosecutor General’s Office to extradite Yusupov Mamur Ikromovich, a citizen of the Republic of Tajikistan, who was born in 1976, accused of illegal participation in armed groups on the territory of other countries and put on the international wanted list in 2023, the office told Caliber.Az.
In July 2023, Mamur Yusupov was detained on the territory of Azerbaijan and a measure of restraint in the form of detention was chosen against him.
Under the requirements of the Convention "On legal assistance and legal relations in civil, family and criminal cases" of 07.10.2002, a decision was made to extradite the accused and he was handed over to the competent authorities of Tajikistan accompanied by a special convoy of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice.