Azerbaijani society established at University of Cambridge PHOTO
An Azerbaijani student society has been formally launched at the University of Cambridge, marking a new initiative aimed at promoting Azerbaijani culture and strengthening student engagement abroad.
According to Caliber.Az, the Cambridge University Azerbaijani Society (CUAS) was established through the efforts of scholars participating in Azerbaijan’s state scholarship programme.
The platform brings together Azerbaijani students studying at Cambridge, one of the world’s most prestigious higher education institutions, to promote Azerbaijan’s culture, history and national interests on the international stage, the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan said in a statement.
Doctoral researcher Turan Abbaszade has been appointed as the head of the society, while master’s student Samin Huseynov will serve as deputy head.
Other members of the organisation include Ulkar Farzaliyeva, Javid Seyfulali, Zohra Ahmedova, Murad Almammadov and Jamal Ismayilov.