November 20, 2020 – Aghdam was returned
November 25, 2020 – Kalbajar was returned
December 1, 2020 – Lachin was returned
January 11, 2021 – Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Russia signed the next trilateral statement in Moscow. The document called for the implementation of the issues contained in the agreement signed on November 10, 2020
June 15, 2021 – Azerbaijan and Türkiye signed the strategic “Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations”
July 7, 2021 – President Ilham Aliyev signed an order to establish the Karabakh and East Zangazur economic regions in the liberated lands
October 19, 2021 – an all-new “Commando” unit of the Azerbaijan Armed Forces was created in liberated Khojavand
November 16, 2021 – Azerbaijani army thwarted a large-scale border provocation of the Armenian military. Seven servicemen of the Azerbaijan Armed Forces lost their lives
November 26, 2021 – President Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met in Sochi, Russia. Implementation of the tripartite statements from November 2020 and January 2021, opening all communications in the region, starting the delimitation process between the two countries, and normalizing relations based on the principles of international law were discussed at the meeting.
February 4, 2022 - President Ilham Aliyev, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, and European Council President Charles Michel hold a video conference to discuss issues on the Armenia-Azerbaijan bilateral agenda, including a peace agreement and demarcation of borders
March 24, 2022 – Azerbaijani army took strategic positions in Khojaly’s Farrukh village, including the Dashbashi high ground and Saghsaghan mountain range as a result of suppressing the Armenian offensive. This allowed the Azerbaijani troops to cut visual control of the Armenian armed formations over Aghdam and nine villages in Karabakh, as well as establish a visual control over the Khankandi-Aghdara highway and Pirlar village in Khojaly
April 6, 2022 – President Aliyev and PM Pashinyan met in Brussels through the mediation of European Council President Charles Michel
May 22, 2022 - President Charles Michel hosted the next meeting between President Aliyev and PM Pashinyan
May 24, 2022 – the first meeting of the border demarcation commissions of Azerbaijan and Armenia took place on the state border
July 19, 2022 – the first group of former Azerbaijani IDPs was relocated to Agali smart village in Zangilan
August 31, 2022 –President Aliyev and PM Pashinyan were hosted by President Michel in Brussels in their fourth meeting to discuss the issues put on the agenda in the previous meetings, including the preparations for signing a peace treaty and expediting the work on demarcating borders
September 12-14, 2022 – Armenian military committed the next large-scale provocation on the border with Azerbaijan. An armed offensive was accompanied by sabotage attempts to plant landmines in the territories and supply routes controlled by the Azerbaijani army. The Armed Forces of Azerbaijan thwarted the attack, inflicting heavy manpower and equipment losses on the Armenian military. Eight servicemen of the Azerbaijani army lost their lives while suppressing the provocation