Capitulation of Armenian-French illusions
And another triumph of Azerbaijani diplomacy
ANALYTICS  22 September 2023 - 17:47
The UN Security Council meeting that took place the day before at the request of Paris and Yerevan ended in the expected fiasco of the Armenian-French adventure. The hopes of the France-Armenia tandem were obvious - to achieve at least the condemnation of Azerbaijan, and if very lucky, then to receive an anti-Azerbaijani resolution as a result. They were counting on the same thing a little earlier, in August, when they convened a meeting of the UN Security Council to discuss the situation on the Lachin road.
In both cases, the duo of “sisters” received a turnaround. Both then and now, the UN Security Council did not adopt any resolution condemning Azerbaijan or calling on it to do anything. There was only a discussion of the topic raised, nothing more. Moreover, last night in New York, in general, the speakers used even softer language than at the previous UN Security Council meeting convened by Armenia.
The most striking illustration of the failure of the Armenian-French plans is the speech of the moderator of the UN Security Council meeting, UN Assistant Secretary-General for Europe, Central Asia and the Americas, Slovak diplomat Miroslav Jenča, who clearly indicated that Azerbaijan began anti-terrorist measures in the Karabakh region in response to the tragic death of two civilians and four police officers. And these events were aimed at preventing large-scale provocations on the part of the Armenian armed forces.
This is exactly what official Baku has been saying all these days. In general, it is worth noting that the vast majority of speakers emphasized that at the time of their speech, anti-terrorist measures in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan had been completed, that the dialogue between representatives of Baku and the Karabakh Armenians was already underway, that it was necessary to look to the future, while keeping in mind such an important principle of international law, such as the territorial integrity of states.
Even French Foreign Minister Catherine Colonna was forced to mention this principle. And that's a plus. If France, in its stubbornness and rabid Armenophilia, raises the white flag, then this is definitely a triumph of Azerbaijani diplomacy.
Which, however, does not in the least cancel the anti-Azerbaijani sentiment of some participants in yesterday’s meeting. Thus, the head of European diplomacy, Josep Borrell, made an openly provocative statement, who, in his old age and before his inevitable retirement, decided to stock up on barrels of Armenian cognac in advance. He began his speech with words about “solidarity with the Armenians of Karabakh”. And this is already far from fair and decent position of the representative of Brussels.
This is open support for separatism, ignoring the principle of territorial integrity of UN member states. This is not the first provocative anti-Azerbaijani statement by Borrell. By the way, I would especially like to note that this approach, as planned by the organizers of the anti-Azerbaijani sabbath, should have become not Borrell’s personal position, but the position of all 27 EU countries. However, Hungary vetoed it, and Borrell had to speak on his own behalf. In essence, Borrell dealt a blow to the reputation and credibility of the EU. In the name of what? The answer to this question has already been given above.
Not far from Borrell, German Foreign Minister Annalena Baerbock also left, who noted the inadmissibility of the forced displacement or eviction of the Armenian population, and also stood up for Yerevan, saying that “no country should use this situation to destabilize the situation in Armenia”.
Modern Berlin continues to rush from one extreme to another, unable to find its place on the international stage. How else can we explain these attacks by Annalena Baerbock at the UN, if just a few months ago German Chancellor Scholz spoke about the need to ensure the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and Armenia. Azerbaijan has carried out the complete restoration of sovereignty in Karabakh and restored its territorial integrity. And in response, criticism of Berlin.
To be fair, I note that the nonsense of Borrell and Annalena Baerbock pales in comparison to the fantastic lies and stupidity voiced by Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan. Like, Azerbaijanis on social networks send each other messages and photos of Armenian women whom they want... to rape!? Is it funny, dear readers? But the head of Armenian diplomacy said this in all seriousness. He also managed to accuse Azerbaijan of the massacres of Karabakh Armenians after even... Nikol Pashinyan refuted this nonsense, which the Azerbaijani foreign minister drew attention to in his speech.
In conclusion, I will note the main thing. There was a brilliant speech by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Bayramov, who cited clear facts of Armenian crimes and provocations. There was support for Azerbaijan from brotherly Turkey. There was, in general, a balanced and objective position of the majority of speakers. Nothing anti-Azerbaijani was adopted. At all. The Armenian-French tandem has landed in a puddle once again. At the same time, the names of the Azerbaijani cities of Khankandi and Yevlakh are now recognized in many countries of the world. So, let someone continue to live in illusions. Azerbaijan is still busy with real affairs.