Meanwhile, amidst the ongoing exodus of Armenians from Garabagh, their representatives were hosted again by Azerbaijani officials in the town of Khojaly on September 25. The talks reportedly address the issues pertaining to their reintegration and continuation of the humanitarian measures.
Representatives of Garabagh's Armenian minority in a meeting with Azerbaijani officials, September 25, 2023
Echoes from the early 1990s
Today, Khojaly hosts a meeting to facilitate the reintegration of ethnic Armenians into the society of Azerbaijan. In 1992, Khojaly staged one of the 20th century’s bloodiest massacres to facilitate the Armenian occupation of the Azerbaijani lands.
Armenians today leave Garabagh for another country free of persecution and pressure. However, the Azerbaijanis were not given the same chance despite the fact that they tried to leave their houses to neighbouring districts inside their homeland. They were deprived of all chances to survive.
The Khojaly genocide is considered one of the bloodiest massacres committed by Armenia against ethnic Azerbaijanis during the First Karabakh War in 1991-1994. The war ensued after Armenia’s invasion of the Azerbaijani borders shortly after the collapse of the Soviet Union. The occupied cities, towns, and districts of Azerbaijan witnessed multiple atrocities against their civilian population. Khojaly was the pinnacle of mass killings.
Forcible expulsion of the Azerbaijanis from their hometowns in Garabagh, 1991-1994
Late into the night on February 25, Armenia’s forces, backed by the Infantry Guard Regiment No. 366 from a then-collapsed Soviet army, assaulted the town of Khojaly, located in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. As a result of the attack, the Armenian armed forces killed 613 ethnic Azerbaijanis, including 106 women, 63 children, and 70 elderly people; and took another 1,275 as hostages. Another 150 Azerbaijani nationals went missing, and their fates remain unknown to this day. Those suffering major injuries or having been maimed totalled 487, including 76 children.
Khojaly residents trying to escape the military invasion were ambushed by Armenian patrols and immediately killed, tortured, or tied and abandoned to death in the middle of frosty fields.
Rory Patricks, a British journalist for Front Line News media outlet, was one of numerous media representatives who flew to Khojaly to investigate the mass killing of ethnic Azerbaijanis. The reporter has then portrayed the scenery in the captured city, saying the atrocity in Khojaly cannot be justified by anything in the eyes of the world community.
“... where the journalists were hardly transferred by helicopter, I saw dozens of disfigured corpses. They were not defenders of Khojaly, but civilians of this Azerbaijani city - children, women, and old people shot at point-blank by the murderers, who [civilians] tried to break into Aghdam through the massive fire of the Armenian armed formations," Vishka newspaper quoted Patricks as saying in March 1992.
The bloody events in Khojaly and in the other territories of Azerbaijan led to the deaths of over 30,000 Azerbaijanis and the expulsion of 700,000 others in a brutal ethnic cleansing campaign conducted by Armenia. Around 4,000 Azerbaijanis went missing during the First Karabakh War. It is widely believed that the vast majority of them were systematically killed and buried in mass graves by Armenian forces.
Such graves have been discovered so far in the city of Shusha, in the villages of Bashlibel in Kalbajar, Edilli in Khojavand, Farrukh in Khojaly, Sarıjali in Aghdam region, Seyidahmadli in Fuzuli region and other settlements of the mentioned regions. The discovered mass graves and human remains testify to brutal tortures against the Azerbaijani captives before their murder and burial en masse.