Azerbaijan as platform for discussing contemporary global problems
ANALYTICS  17 June 2022 - 11:12
Another global forum has kicked off in Baku. This is the ninth large-scale event organised by the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre, a non-governmental organisation operating with the Azerbaijani president's support and uniting former heads of state and government, as well as influential international experts from many foreign countries.
The Global Forum, which has been held annually since 2013, usually gathers hundreds of participants in Baku - former and current heads of state and prime ministers, heads of international organisations, well-known scientists and public figures.
And every year the attention of the world community to the Baku Forum increases more and more, and politicians who usually avoid mass events appear among its guests. And such interest and attention around the world to the discussions unfolding in Baku about the fate of the world is no coincidence. The most influential representatives of the global political, scientific and cultural elite gather in Baku for direct dialogue, exchange of views, and discussion of a wide range of global issues of mutual interest to all mankind. And thus, Azerbaijan, by bringing together outstanding personalities of the planet for a few days and providing them with decent conditions for public reflection, analysis and proposals to determine the best way to develop human civilisation, contributes to achieving optimal mutual understanding and urgent solutions to issues of concern to everyone on the planet. Here, on the Baku platform, concrete steps are being developed to overcome global challenges, and the current international situation is being discussed.
As a result, the current IX Baku Forum's theme was threats to the world order. Important political and public figures from over 50 different countries have arrived in Baku. More than 300 people are expected to participate in the online forum alongside them.
As Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev noted in his welcome speech to the IX Global Forum participants, this event has evolved over the years into one of the world's leading socio-political institutions.
"The Forum shows that this is a very necessary platform. The development of new approaches is more important today than ever before," Ilham Aliyev stated that the participants will contribute to open and honest discussions, exchange ideas, and develop new approaches to the world's most pressing issues.
The relevance of the topics discussed at the forum, which attracts the leaders from many countries and international organisations to participate in it, is an indicator of the growing prestige of Azerbaijan, political power and new realities created on the initiative and under President Ilham Aliyev's leadership.
Azerbaijan's openness to dialogue between cultures and countries demonstrates to the international community the policy of multiculturalism pursued by our country and its willingness to live in peace and harmony with its neighbours. First of all, Armenia, however, still refuses to fulfil the obligations assumed after the end of the 44-day war. The contribution of our country to the establishment and strengthening of international dialogue on topical issues of our time demonstrates the growing authority of Azerbaijan on the world stage. In terms of its significance and international scale, there is no such event in the South Caucasus. Of course, there are a number of major global venues in the world - the Munich Security Conference, and the World Economic Forum (Davos), where the most acute global problems are also discussed. However, the Baku Global Forum has grown to be the largest in our region, where they discuss challenges to the global order and ways to overcome them.
The Nizami Ganjavi International Center is the main organiser of the global forum, which is very symbolic. After all, Nizami is more than just a great poet and thinker for our country; he is a connecting bridge between world cultures, his brilliant work having a planetary scale, uniting and bringing peoples closer together. Ganjavi addressed his instructions and wisdom to all humanity, instilling universal values in people that have remained relevant to this day.
As you can see, the organisation hosting the Global Forum was not named by chance after a great poet and thinker. The issues raised by the Azerbaijani genius in his works are now being continued and translated into concrete solutions in Azerbaijan's capital. Thus, the legacy of Nizami, one of Azerbaijan's cultural pillars who embodied the ideas of justice and equality, is revealed to the world.
And the important decisions that are usually made at the Global Forum in Baku contribute significantly to the world's sustainable development and the reduction of international security risks. In other words, Azerbaijan contributes to the formation of a sustainable future for humanity, the analysis of global problems, and the search for optimal solutions to emerging crises. Today, in Baku, a global policy is being formed, and the fates of many peoples and countries are being decided.