Azerbaijan’s exports to Armenia surpass $2.4 million in January 2026
Azerbaijan exported goods worth more than $2.403 million to neighbouring Armenia in January 2026, according to data released by the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.
The figure represents approximately 0.1% of Azerbaijan’s total exports during the month. No exports from Armenia to Azerbaijan were recorded in the same period, Caliber.Az reports per local media.
Fuel supplies accounted for the bulk of the shipments. On December 18, 2025, Azerbaijan delivered 1,220 metric tons of RON 95 gasoline to Armenia. Subsequent deliveries included 1,742 tons of RON 95 gasoline and 956 tons of diesel on January 9, 2026, followed by 979 tons of RON 92 gasoline on January 11.
In total, Azerbaijan’s foreign trade turnover reached $3.538 billion in January 2026, marking a 30.5% decline compared with January 2025. Exports amounted to $2.236 billion, down 26.4% year-on-year, while imports fell 36.5% to $1.302 billion.
Despite the overall contraction in trade, Azerbaijan posted a trade surplus of $934 million for the month, although this was 5.3% lower than the surplus recorded a year earlier.