On President Herzog's visit to Baku
ANALYTICS  30 May 2023 - 13:29
An important event is expected to take place on 30 May: Israeli President Isaac Herzog pays an official visit to Azerbaijan. The visit is a symbol of the strengthening of Azerbaijani-Israeli relations and underlines the determination of the two countries to further deepen and expand their ties.
Although Israel is a parliamentary republic, meaning that the prime minister has the primary function of government, the president is nevertheless far from being a ceremonial figure in the Promised Land. The president leads the state and represents it both within Israel and abroad. Therefore, Herzog's visit to Azerbaijan is not ceremonial. He is well known in our country, for the development of relations with which he has undoubtedly done a lot. Isaac Herzog is not only an experienced politician and diplomat, but also a person, who has a unique ability to establish dialogue and build bridges. Herzog, who became Israel's president in 2021, has already established himself as a figure who is above all about peace and progress.
It is important to stress that Herzog has devoted a significant part of his career to promoting peace and harmony in the region. He has a reputation as a statesman who embraces the principle of "dialogue instead of conflict". He is a supporter of a peaceful solution to the Palestinian-Israeli conflict. This position gives him credibility and respect both domestically and internationally.
Returning to bilateral ties, it is important to note that relations between Azerbaijan and Israel have always been special. They are based on mutual respect and common values, as well as on trade, energy and defence ties. A special impetus to Azerbaijani-Israeli relations was given by official Baku's decision to open an embassy in Israel, despite the negative attitude of certain states that are extremely zealous about developing relations with the Jewish state of their neighbours in the region. But their opinion is of little interest to Baku and Tel Aviv - the protection of national interests is at stake, and here the interests of Azerbaijan and Israel are mutually beneficial. We really have something to be proud of - in the 30 years that have passed since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, Azerbaijan and Israel have achieved success in almost all areas. Even before the opening of the Azerbaijani embassy in Israel, in 2021, Baku initiated the creation of trade and tourist offices in Israel, which is also an indicator of the development of ties between the two countries. The two countries hold regular political consultations, high-level mutual visits are carried out (in particular, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov took part in the opening ceremony of the Azerbaijani embassy in Israel).
Israel is also well aware that there has never been such a shameful phenomenon as anti-Semitism in Azerbaijan. The Jewish community in our country is an integral part of our life, history and culture; its representatives took an active part in liberating Azerbaijani territories from the Armenian occupation, and Albert Agarunov is the pride of the Azerbaijani people, our National Hero, posthumously awarded this high title. In other words, the traditions of friendship and solidarity that exist between Azerbaijanis and Jews are an important part of the developing relations between the two countries.
Herzog's visit to Baku is an opportunity for both countries to expand relations. While the main areas of cooperation, such as defence and energy, will continue to be important, there is potential to work together in other areas such as technology, education and culture.
There is no doubt that President Aliyev's meeting with Herzog in Baku will be historic. But it is not just a meeting of two presidents; it is a meeting of two countries, two cultures and two peoples, united by common goals and ambitions. It is a step forward that underlines their shared desire for prosperity and stability, and strengthens their friendship on a deeper level.