Oskanyan's secret recipe to rescue Armenia
ANALYTICS  03 October 2023 - 16:09
Baku’s confident actions on September 19-20 have led to the final collapse of the Armenian dream in its collective part, the one associated with territorial claims against its neighbours. Azerbaijan put an end to Armenians’ gigantomania, forcing them to finally think about, in fact, the fate of those notorious 29,800 square kilometers that they had once received from Azerbaijani lands.
And now, when one part of the Armenian society is throwing ashes on its head, and the other is thinking about what to do with its country, on the virtual Armenian market square with a wonderful proposal... “to save Artsakh” the already familiar buffoon appeared again - the former head of the Armenian Foreign Ministry, Vardan Oskanyan.
Speaking live on the social network, Oskanyan said that he has an action plan to get Armenia and ‘nagorno-karabakh’ out of the difficult situation that has shaped there. “Go away (Pashinyan - ed.) and let us save our homeland. I have a plan - specific, point by point. I can’t talk about this publicly, but there is a way out,” Oskanyan said.
Similar to the famous “I brought you a parcel. But I won’t give it to you, because you don’t have documents”. But unlike the postman Pechkin, Oskanyan doesn’t even have a parcel. Let me remind you that two months ago, he still had such a premise, or rather, the appearance of it - in a series of interviews he made public the details of his plan. However, here’s the thing: Baku does not wait for anyone to put their brilliant thoughts into action, and arranges another collapse for the Armenian obsession.
If earlier the “Oskanyan plan” was just a set of Armenian “correctities”, after the latest anti-terrorism measures, the veiled promises of the ex-minister completely look like the ravings of a madman. It seems that he has a magic wand hidden somewhere, with a wave of which he will make “Artsakh” great again. However, Oskanyan himself hints where the magic remedy is hidden. He believes that Yerevan is not taking any action to save “nagorno-karabakh”, is inactive and ignores all messages about cooperation with international partners. That is, in passing, he is pushing the idea that it is his connections in the international elite that can help the cause.
Against the backdrop of the total bias of the Western elite, this idea sounds ridiculous. Just imagine, Macron, Trudeau and others are tirelessly trying to chop off a piece of land from Azerbaijan in favour of Armenia, but according to Oskanyan, all of them, it turns out, are nobody, and somewhere there sits someone Mr. X, on whom the fate of “artsakh” really depends. However, this Mr. X, although he loves Armenians very much, apparently has a complex and suspicious character, and therefore will not lift a finger until Vardan Oskanyan calls him personally. But he doesn’t call him because he doesn’t have a mandate.
After all, someone believes this retired minister. Not that many, but still... And he doesn’t feel sorry for the old grandmothers who just imagine Oskanyan going to negotiations with Jeyhun Bayramov, and an hour later he leaves the office and, wiping his forehead with a handkerchief, says: “artsakh” is our again. And don’t thank me - it was my duty.”
Oskanyan instils empty hopes in the people, knowing full well that no one will give him any powers. First, because they don’t want to have a person from the Karabakh clan in their team (even though he doesn’t seem to be from Karabakh, he is associated with Kocharyan - ed.), and secondly, for the banal reason - that his benefits “in business” there is no salvation for “Artsakh”. In this whole story, he just plays the role of Kocharyan’s “face”. Like, it is not lost, this face continues to make faces for the benefit of the Armenian idea. Kocharyan himself refrains from speaking for one simple reason: since he is still the leader of the opposition, his words have a greater resonance, and therefore entail more responsibility. It's much easier to distract the public's attention with his trusty soldier-diplomat.
To this, we can add Oskanyan’s personal ego, the desire to remind himself of himself as a supposedly high professional, an unbending defender of the idea of “miatsum” on the diplomatic front. His former successor as minister under Serzh Sargsyan (by the way, just as roguish in appearance as his boss), Edward Nalbandyan, behaves more modestly.
He doesn’t beat himself in the chest, he doesn’t rush with his pen at the ready to a fantastic diplomatic tournament where the fate of “artsakh” is being decided. Here, it seems to me, Oskanyan’s origin plays a role. He comes from the Levant after all. And this part of the Armenians was raised by the French and is simply obliged to show that they are cooler than everyone else - after all, they taught the Yerevan residents to love coffee and scarves.
To put it mildly, Oskanyan is simply speaking. He is one of the political portraits of the many faces of Armenia. For all the wealth of this museum, its exhibits have one thing in common - a passion for chatter. Let's dip our hand into this pond and fish out at random what we come across - for example, expert Rachya Arzumanyan, MP Arman Abovyan, crazy people from Sasna Tsrer, not to mention escaped characters from an anomalous circus like Vladimir Poghosyan. The goal in itself of all these people, just like the hero of our material, Vardan Oskanyan, their ultimate task in life is to chat more. And these people like to make orations because they really don’t know how to do anything else.
Without any gloating, I will note that Armenian society has no traditions of statehood. Because if they were, the Armenians would not have succumbed to the temptation to steal Karabakh. But to digest this piece, Armenia did not have both legal basis and also the resources of statehood. And vice versa, if there were such resources, then the “wisest” of Armenian politicians - Oskanyan - would have already warned his compatriots against occupation. It was the occupation that distracted the Armenian society from building statehood. Instead of “mastering independence,” the Armenian society threw all its efforts into the occupation of Karabakh, handing over Armenia itself to third parties. But the real test of statehood arises now. It is no coincidence that many in Armenia are now talking about how they can save the country.
But Armenia has already been saved. The Azerbaijani warriors saved her, freeing her from the Garabagh burden. All Armenians need to do is change their optics. Realize the fact that freedom from “Artsakh” is independence, to consolidate which urgent peace with neighbors is necessary.
Otherwise, the republic threatens to turn into a marginal paramilitary terrorist camp Armenia. This is perhaps what the French want. When the Armenians realize that there is nothing to get from the French except coffee and scarves, it may indeed be too late.