Muradli beats tournament favourite to reclaim Azerbaijan's chess champion title PHOTO
Mahammad Muradli has claimed the Azerbaijan Chess Championship title after defeating tournament favourite Shakhriyar Mamedyarov in the final round.
The decisive match was held on February 21 in Baku, where Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sports, Farid Gayibov, made the ceremonial first move, local media reported.
The second game between national ranking leader Shakhriyar Mamedyarov and Muradli proved decisive. Playing with the white pieces, Muradli prevailed in a tightly contested encounter, securing a 1.5–0.5 aggregate victory over two games against the seasoned grandmaster.
Mamedyarov, who entered the tournament as the top-rated contender, took silver after falling short in the final for the second year in a row, while Aydin Suleymanli finished third to earn the bronze medal.
The triumph marks the 22-year-old Muradli’s third national championship title, having previously won in 2019 and 2022. Representing Azerbaijan at the 2025 European Team Championship, he also captured a silver medal.
The Azerbaijan Chess Championship ranks among the country’s most prominent sporting events, providing a stage for both established grandmasters and rising stars. Azerbaijan boasts a strong chess tradition, regularly producing elite players and hosting major international competitions, underscoring the state’s sustained support for intellectual sports and youth development.
The female Chess Championship is coming to a close on February 22, with the title claim to be decided between Ayan Allahverdiyeva and Ulviyya Fataliyeva.