US State Department announces dissolution of USAID
The U.S. Department of State and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) have notified Congress of their plans to reorganize, including the dissolution of certain USAID functions.
The reorganization aims to streamline foreign assistance operations and ensure alignment with U.S. national interests and priorities.
According to the State Department's official statement, a portion of USAID's functions will be transferred to the Department of State by July 1, 2025. At the same time, functions that do not align with the current Administration’s objectives will be discontinued, Caliber.Az reports.
The move is being hailed as a shift in the direction of U.S. foreign assistance, which, according to the statement, had long deviated from its original mission. "Foreign assistance done right can advance our national interests, protect our borders, and strengthen our partnerships with key allies.  Unfortunately, USAID strayed from its original mission long ago.  As a result, the gains were too few and the costs were too high," the statement reads.
The reorganization follows the fiscal and strategic policy changes initiated under President Trump. "Thanks to President Trump, this misguided and fiscally irresponsible era is now over," the statement continued. “We are reorienting our foreign assistance programs to align directly with what is best for the United States and our citizens.  We are continuing essential lifesaving programs and making strategic investments that strengthen our partners and our own country.  This is yet another promise made and delivered to the American people."
As part of the restructuring, USAID will focus on essential lifesaving programs, while ensuring that the country’s foreign assistance is used in a more targeted and cost-effective manner. The transition is expected to be completed by July 1, 2025.