Caliber.Az’s interview with renowned Russian lawyer
INTERVIEWS  12 August 2022 - 13:19
Caliber.Az had an interview with a well-known Russian lawyer and public figure, a corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences Yanis Yuksha.
- Mr. Yuksha, how do you assess the recent frequent anti-Russian rallies in Armenia? How does Russia react to these rallies?
- Armenia is a small country and was ownerless for a long time, that is probably why various Soros funds have appeared and have been developing there. I think that today the policy of the US and the Anglo-Saxon world has lost the ability to control the outside world, their task now is to stir up conflicts wherever possible. Despite Armenia seeming to be under Russia’s patronage, it fits into the US strategy, which is voiced from various headquarters in the West.
- Do you mean the recent visit of the director of the US Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) to Armenia?
- Yes, of course. Wherever CIA heads appear, destructive actions are immediately taken.
- Does this fact stipulate the Armenians’ provocative attacks against the Russian peacekeepers in the Karabakh region?
- I think that there are forces in Armenia willing to create tension in the region at any cost and cause a quarrel between Armenians and Russians. There are always antagonists and cynics who are ready to sell even their mothers for three kopecks, there are such individuals in Armenia too. However, I don't think it's in Armenia's interests to argue with Russia or, moreover, to conflict, at least because Russia and Armenia are incomparable. Russia protects Armenia, so the latter does not need to argue with Russia.
- What are the chances of normalisation of relations between Baku and Yerevan through the mediation of Moscow and Brussels?
- Russia is making efforts to normalise Armenia-Azerbaijan relations. I am sure that Russia, like Armenia and Azerbaijan, is greatly interested in the normalisation of Armenia-Azerbaijan relations. This process of normalisation may be delayed due to pressure from Western and US circles. It is obvious that even the Europeans are afraid of the Americans and sometimes meekly accept and agree with the policy dictated by the US. Therefore, the Americans will continue doing their best for conflicts to further intensify, and the reconciliation process to be kicked into the long grass. I would like to hope that these agreements will be implemented thanks to the wisdom of the Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders, as well as Russia’s mediation efforts. Rapprochement of positions is not an easy task, but taking into account the desire of all sides for peace, I hope that as a result, the long-awaited stability will reign in the region.
- May Baku and Yerevan reach a peace treaty?
- I think Baku and Yerevan may reach a peace treaty. The main thing is for both sides to really want it.
- You know very well that Armenia slows down the process of normalisation. Why is it avoiding the implementation of the points of the tripartite agreement dated November 10, 2020?
- The leaders of Armenia and, in general, its political elite always have stated one thing, but in reality, they have demonstrated the opposite. That is, words are diametrically opposed to actions. However, I hope that the necessary leverage will be found to move the negotiation process in the right direction.
- How would you comment on the recent message, voiced by MP Mikhail Sheremet in the State Duma of the Russian Federation, to create a union similar to the USSR [Union of Soviet Socialist Republics]? What does this dubious message mean?
- This testifies to the private opinion of MP Sheremet, who, apparently, wants his thoughts to be quoted by the media. I think that most of the republics that were once part of the USSR would like to return to the previous format of interaction. However, too much time has passed since everyone went, as they say, to their apartments. A new generation of people has grown up, they also grew up upon other values artificially. If we hypothetically imagine that Russia has disappeared from the world map, then many countries of the former Soviet Union will cease to exist as Moscow is the guarantor of their independence.
- Will first of all Armenia cease to exist?
- Not only Armenia even the Baltic countries will cease to exist.
- Does Russia still think about the idea of building a new empire?
- Russia will deal with its own issues. The world will be completely different in five years, and the attitude towards Russia will also greatly change.