Azerbaijani former IDPs arrive in Zangilan's Mammadbayli village Keys to new homes handed to 26 families PHOTO / Updated
29 January 2026 14:20
A new group of formerly displaced families has arrived in the village of Mammadbayli in Azerbaijan’s Zangilan district as part of the government’s Great Return resettlement programme.
Thus, 26 families — a total of 142 people — returned to the village on the morning of January 29, marking the latest phase of organised resettlement to the region, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
Residents have been handed the keys to their new homes.
Mammadbeyli covers an area of 51.6 hectares and has been rebuilt with 188 newly constructed homes. These include 39 two-room houses, 55 three-room houses, 55 four-room houses and 39 five-room houses. Each property comes with a private garden plot.
Officials say the village has been equipped with modern infrastructure, including solar panels on homes, water, electricity and gas supplies, as well as high-speed internet access. Roads have also been newly paved.
Authorities say the redevelopment is intended to provide returning residents with the conditions needed for long-term, comfortable living.
09:09
A new group of displaced residents is travelling to the village of Mammadbayli in Azerbaijan’s Zangilan district as part of the government’s Great Return programme aimed at resettling formerly occupied territories.
Thus, 26 families — a total of 142 people — are being relocated in the latest phase of the initiative, carried out under instructions from President Ilham Aliyev, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
The families had been living temporarily in different parts of the country, mainly in hostels, sanatoriums and administrative buildings.
Residents heading back to the area expressed gratitude to President Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva for what they described as comprehensive state support.
They also thanked the Azerbaijani armed forces and paid tribute to soldiers killed during the conflict.