Caliber.Az presents the footage.
Prezident İlham Əliyev Vaşinqtonda Sülh Şurasının ilk iclasında (19.02.2026) pic.twitter.com/lsld42GvRL
— İlham Əliyev (@azpresident) February 20, 2026
The Board of Peace is a newly formed international organisation initiated by U.S. President Donald Trump with the aim of promoting peace, coordinating post‑conflict reconstruction, and supporting humanitarian efforts around the world.
It was first announced in September 2025 and formally established with a charter signed in January 2026 at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland.
The board held its inaugural meeting on February 19 in Washington, D.C., bringing together representatives from more than 45 countries. The event focused on raising funds and coordinating international support for reconstruction and peacebuilding efforts, particularly in the Gaza Strip.
Participating nations committed over $7 billion toward humanitarian assistance and reconstruction efforts in Gaza, while the United States pledged an additional $10 billion to support the initiative.
The meeting ended with the formal signing of a resolution establishing guidelines for the board’s financial integrity and transparent operations.