President Aliyev: Azerbaijan-China ties set to grow through joint efforts
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent warm greetings to Chinese President Xi Jinping on the occasion of the upcoming Spring Festival, emphasising that the strategic partnership and cooperation between Azerbaijan and China are set to grow through joint efforts.
In his message, President Aliyev described the festival, or Chunjie, as “a symbol of peace and harmony and a representation of renewal, hope, and gratefulness to nature,” adding that it “celebrates mutual understanding, friendship, and unity.” He wished that the holiday “brings your people a joyful spirit, prosperity, and abundance,” Caliber.Az reports via state media.
Highlighting the strong ties between the two countries, President Aliyev noted, “We are gratified by the continued deepening and enrichment of the comprehensive strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and China, built on a solid foundation. Undoubtedly, the intensity of our political dialogue and mutual understanding creates favorable conditions for the further rapid development and strengthening of these relations.”
He also emphasized the future of bilateral cooperation, stating, “I am confident that the traditional friendly relations between Azerbaijan and China, as well as our fruitful cooperation, will continue to expand through our joint efforts in line with the interests of our peoples, while our strategic partnership is further strengthened.”
Concluding his message, President Aliyev extended his personal wishes to President Xi Jinping, saying, “I would like to once again extend to you my warmest congratulations, wishing you robust health, happiness, and success in important state duties, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the friendly people of China.”