President Aliyev: Baku, Vilnius united by friendly, cooperative relations
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has extended heartfelt congratulations to Lithuania on the occasion of the country’s national holiday, emphasising that the two countries are united by  friendly and cooperative relations
In a letter to Lithuanian President Gitanas Nausėda, President Aliyev highlighted the history of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lithuania and expressed hopes for continued collaboration for the benefit of both peoples, Caliber.Az reports per local media
“On the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Lithuania, I sincerely congratulate you and your people on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan and Lithuania are united by friendly and cooperative relations. I believe that our joint efforts to further strengthen our bilateral relations, which have good traditions, and to expand our cooperation will continue to contribute to the well-being of our peoples.
On this holiday, I wish you robust health, success in your endeavors, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the people of Lithuania,” the letter reads.