President Aliyev congratulates Gambia, reaffirms bilateral relations
President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to Gambian President Adama Barrow on the occasion of the Republic of the Gambia’s Independence Day, reaffirming Azerbaijan’s commitment to deepening bilateral relations.
In his message to President Barrow, Aliyev conveyed warm congratulations on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and extended his best wishes to the Gambian nation on its national holiday, Caliber.Az reports, citing the presidential website.
“We attach great importance to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the Gambia, built on solid foundations. I would particularly like to highlight the fruitful cooperation between our countries within the framework of the UN, the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation, the Non-Aligned Movement, and other international institutions and platforms,” Aliyev noted.
Expressing confidence in the future of bilateral engagement, the Azerbaijani president emphasised that joint efforts would continue to strengthen friendly relations and expand cooperation at both bilateral and multilateral levels.
Taking the opportunity to mark the advent of the holy month of Ramadan, Aliyev also extended his sincere congratulations and conveyed wishes of robust health, happiness, and success to President Barrow. He further wished the friendly people of the Gambia lasting peace and prosperity.