President Aliyev hails three decades of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Slovenia
President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to President Nataša Pirc-Musar marking the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Slovenia, emphasising the significance of continued cooperation and partnership between the two countries.
"On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and your people on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Slovenia," President Aliyev wrote, according to local media.
The Azerbaijani leader underlined that the friendship and cooperation linking the two nations hold particular value, stressing that bilateral relations have steadily strengthened over the past three decades and that mutually beneficial cooperation across various areas has continued to expand. As noted in the letter:
"The friendship and cooperation connecting our countries and peoples are of great importance to us. It is gratifying that over the past thirty years, our bilateral relations have strengthened, and mutually beneficial cooperation in various fields of mutual interest has steadily developed."
President Aliyev also expressed confidence that both sides would continue joint efforts to further deepen relations and broaden partnership opportunities, including cooperation within the framework of the European Union. He wrote:
"I believe that by utilising existing opportunities for the benefit of our peoples, we will continue to make joint efforts toward the development and expansion of Azerbaijani-Slovenian friendly relations and partnership, both on a bilateral basis and within the framework of the European Union."
Concluding his message, the Azerbaijani president extended personal wishes to his Slovenian counterpart and conveyed goodwill to the Slovenian people, stating:
"Taking this opportunity, I wish you robust health, happiness, and success in your endeavours, and the friendly people of Slovenia lasting peace and prosperity."