President Ilham Aliyev concludes official visit to the United States
On February 19, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev concluded his official working visit to the United States, according to the president’s official website.
During his Washington trip, Ilham Aliyev attended the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace at the invitation of US President Donald Trump, where leaders discussed regional security and cooperation, including efforts to stabilise Gaza and support its reconstruction following the Israel–Hamas conflict, Caliber.Az reports.
In the US capital, he also held discussions with leaders of the American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC), signalling deepened engagement with influential US policy circles.
The visit followed a period of expanding Azerbaijan–US strategic ties, including a high‑level summit in Washington in 2025 that launched a Strategic Working Group to enhance cooperation across political, economic, and security fields.