Slovenian president reaffirms commitment to strengthening Azerbaijan ties
Nataša Pirc Musar, President of Slovenia, has sent a congratulatory letter to Ilham Aliyev, her Azerbaijani counterpart, marking the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two nations.
In her message, President Pirc Musar emphasized her confidence in the continued development and deepening of bilateral ties across multiple sectors, Caliber.Az reports via state media.
“Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Slovenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, along with my best wishes for the continued success, happiness, and prosperity of the people of Azerbaijan,” she wrote.
“It gives me great pleasure to note that over the past three decades, Slovenia and Azerbaijan have developed friendly and constructive relations based on mutual respect, trust, and a shared commitment to cooperation, both bilaterally and within multilateral forums. I am confident that relations between our countries will deepen and strengthen successfully in areas of mutual interest, especially in the economy, energy security, new technology development, and reinforcing friendly ties between our peoples.
Our joint efforts to promote international peace and security, advocate sustainable development, and combat climate change demonstrate our commitment to addressing global challenges through collective action. Within the international community, we will continue to work together to promote mutual understanding, stability, and peace.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration,” the letter concluded.