Diplomat Fikrat Sadykhov talks to Caliber.Az
INTERVIEWS  20 September 2023 - 00:19
In a conversation with Caliber.Az, Azerbaijani political scientist, diplomat Fikrat Sadykhov commented on the local anti-terrorist activities of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in the Garabagh region.
"We have repeatedly said, warned that we will not turn a blind eye to the occupation of our territories. Garabagh is recognised by the entire world community, including Yerevan, as the sovereign territory of Azerbaijan, and we act fully in accordance with the norms and principles of international law. We could not leave the deaths of our citizens who were blown up by Armenian mines without a reaction, it filled up the cup of our patience. In the end, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces do not target civilians and civilian objects, only legitimate military targets of the separatists are neutralised," he said.
The political scientist believes that all tasks will be fulfilled by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
As for the reaction of the world community, according to Sadykhov, it is varying.
"For example, Türkiye fully supported us, and Russia said that Yerevan itself recognised Garabagh as part of Azerbaijan. As for France, which wants to convene the UN meeting to condemn Azerbaijan, I think that nothing will come out of this idea. What will France refer to and what arguments will it give if Azerbaijan carries out counter-terrorist activities on its territory? Are we encroaching on the territory of other states? In general, it is absurd and nonsense to poke one's nose here in such a situation. Therefore, I think that no one in the UN Security Council will support the French initiative and Paris's idea will fail completely," Sadykhov said.
However, he added, the US and Germany are currently calling on Azerbaijan to "stop military actions" because, in their opinion, "they worsen the difficult humanitarian situation in Garabagh and undermine the prospects for peace".
"All this reeks of double standards. The question is how much longer could we call for peace? Are our appeals, pleas, invitations to dialogue and meetings not enough?" Sadikhov concluded.