Azerbaijani justice minister praises cooperation with Belarus
SOCIETY  02 December 2023 - 13:11
Cooperation in the legal field between Belarus and Azerbaijan has yielded positive results, Azerbaijani Justice Minister Fikrat Mammadov told reporters after a meeting with Belarus Justice Minister Sergei Khomenko, Caliber.Az reports, citing BELTA.
“At the invitation of Belarus Justice Minister Sergei Khomenko, a delegation of the Azerbaijani Justice Ministry is paying an official visit to the country. I would like to say that this is my third visit to Belarus, and I am very glad to be in your beautiful country,” Fikrat Mammadov said.
He noted that relations between Belarus and Azerbaijan are characterized by close friendship and fruitful cooperation.
“This year is significant for our countries because it is the year of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Belarus and Azerbaijan,” Fikrat Mammadov emphasized.
The Azerbaijani justice minister believes that over these years, the countries have cooperated very fruitfully in various fields.
“Thanks to our presidents, our relations have reached the level of strategic partnership. I am satisfied that in the legal sphere, we tried to keep up. We have signed various cooperation agreements, and during today’s visit, we were once again convinced of how positive the results our countries have achieved. We have something to share with friends and colleagues to mutually enrich ourselves with experience,” he concluded.
Also in Minsk, a round table was held on the activities of the Ministries of Justice of Belarus and Azerbaijan with the participation of heads of departments. One of the areas of activity of the legal department of Azerbaijan is conducting forensic examinations, and Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Forensic Examinations Alyaksandr Lashin took part in the round table.
During the round table, the Azerbaijani colleagues were presented with the Belarusian experience of amending the Basic Law of the state and implementing constitutional reforms.
The Azerbaijani delegation was also presented with the experience of developing the justice system of Belarus, including the institution of notaries and organizing the work of the system of enforcement authorities.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a cooperation program to improve the legal framework for interaction between departments.