Azerbaijan, EU discuss energy partnership
ECONOMICS  04 December 2023 - 18:38
As part of a visit to the United Arab Emirates to participate in the events organized on the sidelines of the 28th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change - COP28, Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has met with European Union Energy Commissioner Kadri Simson.
The sides discussed the expansion of the Southern Gas Corridor, the implementation of the Solidarity Ring initiative, as well as the Caspian-Black Sea-Europe green energy corridor, Caliber.Az reports citing the Ministry of Energy.
Along with the commissioned Absheron gas condensate field as an important source of additional gas supplies to Europe, Minister Shahbazov highlighted the gas projects under development and the countries that have started cooperation on gas supplies from Azerbaijan.
The minister underlined that the transportation of additional gas volumes requires the development of infrastructure and the signing of gas contracts on a long-term basis, and stressed the importance of working in close coordination with the European Union in this area. During the conversation, the sides also exchanged views on the next meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council.
Other aspects of the energy dialogue between Azerbaijan and the European Union were also pointed out at the meeting, and an agreement was reached to update the roadmap for the implementation of the Strategic Energy Partnership document.
Azerbaijan and the European Union (EU) agreed to update the road map regarding the implementation of the Strategic Energy Partnership document.
“In the meeting with EU Energy Commissioner Kadri Simson in the UAE, we held fruitful discussions on the Southern Gas Corridor and Green Energy Corridor, other priorities of our energy dialogue,” Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov made a post on his X account.
“We agreed to update the road map regarding the implementation of the Azerbaijan-EU Strategic Energy Partnership document,” the post notes.
Meanwhile, Minister Shahbazov discussed wind turbine production possibilities in Azerbaijan with Vice President for Vestas Wind Systems Morten Dyrholm.
“We exchanged views with Morten Dyrholm, the Vice President of Vestas on Azerbaijan`s Green Energy projects and plans and reviewed the wind turbines production possibilities in our country,” Minister Shahbazov made a post on his X account.