Conversation with American analyst
INTERVIEWS  01 December 2022 - 12:38
Caliber.Az presents a blitz interview with Paul Goble, an American analyst, and former Special Adviser to the US Secretary of State.
- In your view, what is the fundamental difference between the approaches of the United States, the EU and Russia to regulating the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict?
The fundamental difference is this: the US and the EU want the two sides to reach an agreement. Russia on the other hand wants the conflict to continue until it can return and impose a settlement that allows it to fully control the situation.
- Why is Armenia trying so hard to get French President Macron involved in negotiations with Azerbaijan?
Yerevan has always seen France as a special friend and as a counterweight to Russia.
- Do you also think that the OSCE Minsk Group is outdated and no longer needed? Washington and Moscow are already calling the former co-chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group special representatives for the South Caucasus. What is the reason for the failure of the OSCE Minsk Group?
The Minsk Group failed because it was interested primarily in a process rather than in a settlement and because it involved one party – Russia – that was never interested in a settlement at all. In the end, only Yerevan and Baku can make a lasting peace.
- Is it possible to stabilize Armenian-Turkish relations? Is Armenia ready to forget the past and move forward?
It won’t be easy or quick but an increasing number of Armenians are ready to try.
- Is a peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia possible? In which time frame?
Yes but not as soon as some would hope. There are a large number of issues to be discussed. A border agreement is possible in the next few months; the final status for the Armenians in Qarabagh will take longer.