An Israeli expert on Caliber.Az
INTERVIEWS  27 January 2023 - 18:15
An armed attack was carried out on the Azerbaijani embassy in the Islamic Republic of Iran on the morning of January 27. The attacker, who used a Kalashnikov assault rifle, killed the head of the [embassy's] security service and injured two of his colleagues, but the criminal was neutralized due to their professional skills. Meanwhile, Tehran's official response to Baku's outrage was cynical, suggesting that this tragedy be treated "as an accidental incident committed for the personal motives of the attacker". However, everything suggests that behind this heinous crime is a deliberate attack by Iranian special services on Azerbaijan's statehood. This viewpoint is shared by foreign political scientists.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has strongly condemned the attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran.
"I strongly condemn the terrorist act committed today against our embassy in Tehran. I express my deep condolences to the family and friends of Senior Lieutenant Orkhan Asgarov, who died while ensuring security for the embassy and its staff," President Aliyev said on his Twitter.
The head of state emphasised that Azerbaijan demands a prompt investigation into this terrorist act as well as mandatory punishment for the perpetrators.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry is also very categorical and gave a harsh assessment of this treacherous attack.
As stated in the ministry's statement, the Iranian side had to fulfil the obligation to ensure the security of the embassy and its employees arising from the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, but this did not happen.
It is also noted that our diplomatic mission in Iran has been threatened before, and the Azerbaijani leadership has constantly raised the issue of the need to take measures to ensure the security of our diplomatic missions.
"We have come to the conclusion that the recent anti-Azerbaijani campaign in Iran provoked this attack on our diplomatic mission," the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry issued its verdict.
In its statement, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry strongly demands from Iran that the perpetrators of the terrorist attack, as well as the customers of this bloody crime, be identified as soon as possible and punished in the most severe way. And official Baku, in turn, will use all opportunities within the framework of international mechanisms so that the perpetrators are identified and punished.
"We plan to take measures to evacuate embassy staff and their family members," the Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
Azerbaijan's State Security Service has already taken legal proceedings into the terrorist attack committed against the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran.
In an interview with Caliber.Az, international expert Rabbi Mikhail Finkel said that Israel is shocked by the tragedy that has occurred, by the very nature of the crime.
"We learned this morning about a terrible tragedy in Tehran: an insidious attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in this country. A young man, the security chief, was killed heroically by fanatical and vile terrorists," he said.
This incident, according to an international affairs expert and a cleric, can be interpreted in a variety of ways, but the handwriting is clear.
"This could be criminal negligence on the part of the Iranian authorities, or it could be a deliberate action, carefully planned, built, and carried out. This strike was most likely carried out with the assistance of Iranian special services in order to demonstrate their hostility toward Azerbaijan and its policies," Finkel said.
"In principle, there is nothing new here; the political scientist believes that the Ayatollah regime's entire history - from 1979 to the present - is a chronicle of one continuous bloody terrorism.
"Iran is shedding the blood of innocent people all over the world, and it does so through its dogs all over the world, such as the Houthis, Hezbollah, and other pro-Iranian groups.
"...Iran is attacking Saudi Arabia, the Emirates, many states in Africa, Israel, and all those who do not like it. And today Azerbaijan is also on the list of victims of Iran's terrorist aggression.
"Is there anything new here? Unfortunately not. That is why this country is considered a terrorist state and sponsors terrorism around the world.
"I would like to express my condolences to the family of the deceased and the entire Azerbaijani people, wish strength, courage, and fortitude to [Azerbaijani] President and Commader-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and say that the Israeli people always stand side by side, shoulder to shoulder with Azerbaijan.
"It should also be noted that this terrorist attack was carried out by Iran on January 27, the day of remembrance of the victims of the Holocaust. It seems to me that this is also not accidental, the warning is obvious here," Finkel summed up.