Azerbaijan, Pakistan explore climate cooperation in Islamabad talks Photo
Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Pakistan Khazar Farhadov met with Pakistan’s Federal Minister for Climate Change and Environmental Coordination Musadik Malik in Islamabad on February 19 to discuss climate cooperation and bilateral ties.
During the meeting, Farhadov commended Malik’s remarks at a recent meeting of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) focused on climate change. He particularly noted the minister’s emphasis on collective global responsibility and his comments highlighting inconsistencies in international climate commitments, Caliber.Az reports per a press release by the Press Information Department.
The ambassador also acknowledged Pakistan’s advocacy for equitable climate action for developing countries.
Both sides reaffirmed what the statement described as deep-rooted and brotherly relations between Pakistan and Azerbaijan, citing longstanding cultural and historical connections between the two countries.
Farhadov invited Malik to attend the Thirteenth Session of the World Urban Forum, scheduled to take place in Baku from May 17 to 22, 2026. The forum is expected to focus on the relationship between climate and urban development, including resilience-building and strategies for environmentally sustainable cities.
Malik welcomed the invitation and underscored the importance of continued collaboration between Pakistan and Azerbaijan on climate and environmental issues.