Independence movement leader hails Baku Initiative Group's role in combating colonialism
The creation of the Baku Initiative Group (BIG) and the conferences it organized have contributed to raising awareness about colonialism issues.
José Marten Jean-Pierre, Secretary-General of the International Front for Decolonization (Guadeloupe), made the statement during the international conference "Colonialism: Eradication of Religious and National Identity," which is underway in Baku on March 29, Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
He noted that it was in Baku that the International Front for Decolonization was formed.
“We have acquired the tools that allow us to fight against colonialism. We believe that in this process, the UN can be our ally. Its resolutions call for increased efforts to eliminate colonialism, and we must support these initiatives,” he said.
Jean-Pierre emphasized that the activities of the BIG should serve as an example for all non-governmental organizations worldwide.
“We must initiate international mediation and demand that the UN Committee on Decolonization strengthen its support for the fight against colonialism. Our goal is a more just world,” he added.