Azerbaijan, Morocco sign science, higher education pact PHOTO
Azerbaijan and Morocco have taken a significant step toward deepening educational and scientific cooperation. During an official visit to Morocco, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Science and Education, Emin Amrullayev, met with Azzedine El Midaoui, the country's Minister of Higher Education, Scientific Research, and Innovation, culminating in the signing of a comprehensive Cooperation Agreement on Science and Higher Education.
The two ministers exchanged views on planned initiatives aimed at fostering educational and scientific cooperation between the two countries, Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
During the discussions, the two ministries signed a “Cooperation Agreement on Science and Higher Education.” The agreement outlines a comprehensive framework for collaboration, including student exchanges at the undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral levels, the establishment of direct partnerships between research institutions and universities, and the implementation of joint scientific and educational projects.