Azerbaijan to rebuild schools in Syria PHOTO
Azerbaijan will support the restoration of educational infrastructure in Syria, including the construction of around ten new school buildings and the full renovation of approximately 100 damaged schools.
A strategic partnership agreement between Azerbaijan, Syria, and the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO) was signed today at ICESCO’s headquarters in Rabat, Morocco, Caliber.Az reports, citing the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan.
The signing ceremony was attended by Azerbaijan’s Minister of Science and Education, Emin Amrullayev; Syrian Minister of Education, Mohammad Abdurrahman Turko; and ICESCO Director-General, Salim bin Mohammed Al-Malik.
The initiative forms part of broader efforts to rebuild educational facilities in Syria, aiming to provide safe and modern learning environments for students affected by years of conflict.