Uzbekistan president to attend Board of Peace meeting in Washington
Uzbekistan’s President, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, will participate in the first meeting of the Board of Peace for Gaza in the United States this week, according to information by Uzbekistan 25.
Bilateral meetings and discussions on broader international cooperation topics are also anticipated during President Mirziyoyev’s visit, Caliber.Az reports per Russian media.
The inaugural meeting, scheduled for February 19 in Washington, will provide an international platform to discuss ongoing geopolitical challenges, explore mechanisms for peaceful conflict resolution, and enhance cooperation among states.
Heads of state and government, alongside representatives from international organisations and diplomatic circles, are expected to attend. The agenda will cover major factors affecting global security, humanitarian cooperation, sustainable development, and confidence-building measures.