Dear Mr. President Ilham Aliyev,
Madamme Commissioner Simson,
Distinguished ministers, high officials and representatives.
First of all, thank you for the opportunity to address this prestigious annual meeting dedicated to the Southern Gas Corridor. I’m delighted and honored to be with you today. This is already Romania’s sixth participation. I would like to thank in particular President Ilham Aliyev for extending invitation and for hosting us in Baku.
The Southern Gas Corridor has proven, beyond any doubt, in the two years since it became operational, its strategic importance to Europe's energy security. We have to commend all those who showed vision, political will and determination to make this corridor a reality. The corridor becomes even more important at this particular time when Russia's war of aggression against Ukraine has drastically changed the political, geopolitical context, especially when we talk about energy security. Against this background, the European Union and the member states have taken decisive steps to substantially reduce the dependence on unreliable gas sources as they carry a geopolitical price tag that is just too high to pay.
This strategic course of action towards trustworthy partners such as Azerbaijan has been long advocated by Romania and we have enjoyed the benefits of the strategic partnership between Romania and Azerbaijan since its launch in 2009. The answers to Europe's energy questions involve solidarity, regional cooperation and diversification of sources and transport routes. These are key principles, which are encapsulated by projects such as the Southern Gas Corridor.
Ladies and gentlemen, we have all faced unprecedented energy challenges in 2022, gas shortages or lack of affordable gas supplies, price volatility, market turbulence. These challenges required complex policies and regulatory shifts. The gas from Azerbaijan delivered through the Southern Corridor came as a safety net for many states in the region. The assurance is given by Azerbaijan, personally by President Aliyev on the availability of Caspian gas for the European market have provided much needed stability and predictability at a very stressful juncture for the markets.
The conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding on a strategic partnership in the field of energy signed by the European Union and Azerbaijan in July 2022 opens the way for further cementing the role of the Southern Corridor, as an essential component of the EU diversification strategy. Since the very beginning, Romania has recognized the important contribution that Azerbaijan and the Southern Gas Corridor bring to fulfilling Europe's energy needs. Romania has pledged its continuous commitment to be part of the efforts aimed at developing and expanding the corridor towards new markets in central and Southeast Europe. We remain highly interested in accessing additional volumes of the Caspian gas to cover our own growing national consumption.
Ladies and gentlemen, in the recent years, my country has made substantial investments in developing gas transit capacity and connectivity with neighboring countries. First, we have laid the brand new transport infrastructure across Romania, the so-called BRUA gas pipeline and completed the upgrade of interconnectors with Bulgaria and Hungary. Second, Romania’s company Transgaz has joined forces with gas transmission systems operators in Greece, Bulgaria and Hungary for the development of the vertical corridor. The renewed Memorandum of Understanding signed by the four companies in December 2022 will enable bi-directional gas flows between South and Central Europe through Romania enhancing the security of supply in the whole region. Third, since January 2022, and also as a result of investments made by Romanian gas transmission operator, the Trans-Balkan gas pipeline can operate in reverse flow mode. This provides an alternative supply route to gas volumes from Azerbaijan through Turkiye, Bulgaria and Romania and onwards to markets downstream.
I would like to highlight here an important project for Romania, which carries a strategic significance to our neighbor, the Republic of Moldova. The gas pipeline connecting the Romanian gas network to the capital city of Chișinău has been commissioned in October 2021, is now fully operational. The pipeline can carry enough gas to cover the yearly consumption of right bank Moldova. Summing up, all these consistent efforts and solid investments made by Romania offers solid options for expanding the Southern Gas Corridor towards new markets in Southeast Europe and Central Europe. This is a win-win situation. The geography of Azerbaijan gas exports is diversifying while strengthening Europe's energy security.
Dear participants, natural gas remains a critical complementary element in supporting that decarbonization process. Within the European Union, Romania has been actively advocating for the inclusion of natural gas and nuclear energy in the green taxonomy as essential technologies in the transition process to a carbon-free economy, with thus, see a predictable and long-term use of natural gas in the European Union's economy.
Romania is currently a significant producer of hydrocarbons in Europe. A role that we intend to enhance with the gas reserves already discovered in the Black Sea. Moreover, additional substantial volumes will become available in 2026-2027. Romania will be able to contribute further to the energy security and resilience in Europe.
Thus, our engagement in promoting energy cooperation in the region is strong, both through capitalizing on available energy production potential and on cross border energy transport infrastructure. An important example in this respect is the agreement on a strategic partnership in the field of green energy development and transmission between the governments of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary signed during the visit of President Aliyev to Bucharest on the 17th of December 2022. Through this agreement, we will develop the Black Sea green electricity submarine cable, providing valuable contributions to a stronger European energy security. This strategic partnership is also in line with the repower EU plan, which strengthened economic growth, security, resilience and climate action for Europe and for our partners.
Ladies and gentlemen, energy cooperation between the European Union and its member states on one hand, and Azerbaijan, on the other hand, has strategic priority and furthermore is required by the logic of the market. Let me reassure you of my country's solid and continuous commitment to regional cooperation as the way to find sustainable solutions to common challenges, in particular, for common energy security.
Thank you very much.
Parviz Shahbazov: Thank you, Your Excellency, Mr. President, for your strong support for all our projects and for your valuable remarks. We really appreciate our growing energy cooperation with Romania.
Now, I would like to give the floor to the European Commissioner for Energy and co-chair of the Advisory Council, Miss Kadri Simson. You have the floor, Madame.
EU Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson addressed the event.
Speech by Kadri Simson
- Dear President Aliyev.
Distinguished ministers, ladies and gentlemen.
I am very glad to be in Baku today. We have two very important occasions: the 9th Ministerial Meeting of the Advisory Council of the Southern Gas Corridor, and the inauguration of our new Advisory Council work stream on Green Energy.
Our discussion today takes place at the backdrop of global-level transformation of energy markets. Global growth is at risk. And energy security is at the top of our minds. Today's Advisory Council meetings are therefore an important opportunity to show that the EU, Azerbaijan and our partner countries stand united to work together on ensuring energy security and market stability.
We are also laying the foundations of long-term sustainable energy partnership. A partnership, which is centred on renewable energy and on increased interconnection of our energy systems. The EU and Azerbaijan are already enjoying a very successful cooperation. Our new Memorandum of Understanding on a Strategic Partnership in the Field of Energy cemented the role of the Southern Gas Corridor for both the EU and Azerbaijan, and our shared resolve to support its expansion. The numbers speak for themselves: deliveries of pipeline gas via the Southern Gas Corridor to the EU ramped up from 8.1 billion cubic metres in 2021 to 11.4 billion cubic metres in 2022. This increase played a key role in contributing to the diversification, security and stability of gas supply to the EU.
The results of the last binding market test for the Trans Adriatic Pipeline mark the start of doubling the current capacity. The increased cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU on gas supplies is matched by the increase of our diplomatic engagement. There is mutual determination to turn this crisis into a driver of economic opportunity. We also need to look to where this partnership will take us in the future. Over the coming decades, gas will still play a role in the EU's energy transition. While we are ramping up LNG supplies, the Southern Gas Corridor will remain one of the few stable and competitive sources of pipeline gas delivered to the EU. This is also potentially an economic opportunity for others in the Caspian region to join forces with Azerbaijan to secure new markets for gas deliveries.
As you are all well aware, the EU is also working on limiting energy demand and ramping up renewables. Nevertheless, as we are moving away from our former main supplier of gas, the sheer volume of gas the EU needs to replace means that the demand for natural gas coming from trusted suppliers will continue to grow.
Our interest in renewables means that we want to extend the cooperation with our trusted partners beyond gas. The inauguration of the new Green Energy Advisory Council marks well the agreement among the partners today to move into this new direction. Shaping a sustainable energy future is about using a broad range of instruments and tools. The EU has a great experience in designing a market that can take up increased shares of renewables. Despite several difficult years behind us, our electricity grids have proven to be stable and resilient. We are happy to share our knowledge on this front. Of course, well interconnected markets with partner countries are a key ingredient of this process. The untapped potential for renewables here in Azerbaijan, particularly in offshore wind, is a well-known fact. Azerbaijan therefore has the potential to become the exporter of renewables and hydrogen to the EU. Our EU4Energy programme is already supporting Azerbaijan to boost the deployment and integration of renewable energy capacity. The EU is bringing our know-how, technology and private investments to the table.
Renewables are not the full story, as we know. Energy efficiency is also key to our efforts to strengthen security of supply and decarbonise. With the new Memorandum of Understanding, we look forward to continuing working together with Azerbaijan to advance the agenda on all these fronts.
Dear President Aliyev.
Ladies and gentlemen, ministers.
Shared economic prosperity and geopolitical stability go hand in hand. Citizens will benefit from our cooperation in energy. I can only conclude with an optimistic note on the future of the Southern Gas Corridor. Equally, I am looking forward to our energy cooperation to embrace renewable energy into our new Green Energy Advisory Council. I wish you all a very fruitful discussion today. Thank you.
Parviz Shahbazov: Dear Commissioner Simson, thank you for your valuable insights on the role of the Southern Gas Corridor, as well as strong support for our green agenda. This concludes our inaugural session.
Your Excellences Presidents, thank you very much for being with us today.
The event continued with plenary sessions on the “Southern Gas Corridor and Green Energy Ministerial Session”, the “Southern Gas Corridor: Expanding Affordable, Stable and Safe Natural Gas Supply” and the “Green Energy: Delivery of Caspian Sea Wind Energy to European Energy Markets”.
The first meeting of the Steering Committee on the implementation of the “Agreement on a strategic partnership in the field of green energy between the Governments of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Hungary and Romania” was also held as part of the Advisory Council.
Senior representatives of the European Union, Turkiye, Italy, US, Great Britain, Georgia, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Albania, Moldova, Montenegro, Serbia, Ukraine and Croatia participated in the events.
Energy companies such as SOCAR, bp, BOTAS, TANAP, TAP, TPAO, TAQA, Bulgargaz EAD, Bulgartransgaz, ICGB, Fluxys, ROMGAZ SA, SACE, Desfa, TotalEnergies, FGSZ Ltd, SNAM, Uniper, Petronas, ACWA Power, Masdar, Fortescue Future Industries, WindEurope, SolarPower Europe, and financial institutions such as the World Bank, the International Finance Corporation, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the European Investment Bank, the Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank, the Asian Development Bank and other institutions attended the meetings as well.
The ninth meeting of ministers is being held in Baku on February 3 within the framework of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC)Advisory Council and for the first time within the framework of the Advisory Council on Green Energy - the first meeting of ministers.
The event is attended by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. The head of state makes a speech.
The speech is broadcast live on the Azerbaijani president's social network accounts ((,
The event takes place within the framework of the ninth meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council.
Baku will also host the first meeting of the steering committee for the implementation of the agreement on strategic partnership in the field of development and transfer of green energy between the governments of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary.
International energy companies and financial institutions are expected to participate in the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council meeting in Baku.
The events are attended by high-ranking delegations of the European Commission, Romania, Türkiye, Italy, the USA, Great Britain, Georgia, Hungary, Bulgaria, Greece, Albania, Moldova, Montenegro, Serbia, Ukraine and Croatia.
SOCAR, BP, BOTAŞ, TANAP, TAP, TPAO, TAQA, Bulgargaz EAD, Bulgartransgaz, ICGB, Fluxys, ROMGAZ SA, SACE, Desfa, TotalEnergies, FGSZ Ltd, SNAM, Uniper, Petronas, ACWA Power, Masdar, Fortescue Future Industries, WindEurope, SolarPower are represented at the events from the energy block Europe, financial institutions are represented by the World Bank, the International Finance Corporation, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the European Investment Bank, the Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank, the Asian Development Bank and other institutions.
The events will continue with the "Session of Ministers on the Southern Gas Corridor and Green Energy", plenary sessions "Southern Gas Corridor: Expansion of affordable, stable and safe natural gas supplies", "Green Energy: Supply of wind energy from the Caspian Sea to European Energy Markets".
In the end, a press conference will be held on the results of the meetings.