Azerbaijan finds new tunnels in Susha, over 30 ancient graves in Aghdam
KARABAKH  23 May 2023 - 17:24
Numerous tunnels and over 30  ancient graves have been discovered in the Shusha city and Aghdam District liberated from Armenia’s decades-long occupation as a result of the 44-day war in 2020.
The statement came from Director-General of the Institute of Archaeology, Ethnography and Anthropology, Prof Abbas Seyidov on May 23, Caliber.Az reports.
According to him, archaeologists have been urgently sent to Shusha.
"Experts have studied the period of these tunnels. We will make public details on all other issues in one or two months," the scientist added.
Seyidov added that Azerbaijan also discovered over 30 graves on the territory of the Imaret complex of Karabakh Khans in liberated Aghdam.
"An area of 1,000 square metres has been excavated - almost the entire territory of Imaret [cemetery]. More than 30 graves of members of the Khan dynasty have been discovered. The work continues," he said.
According to him, archaeologists have been working for about 50 days on the territory of Imaret, where members of the Khan dynasty are buried.
The Imaret complex of Karabakh Khans in Aghdam is a historical and architectural monument of the 18th century, consisting of two buildings. It is one of the first estates of the Khan dynasty. As opposed to Khan's other palaces located across Azerbaijan, it was a luxurious estate. Therefore, it was also called Panah Ali Khan's palace. Like other historical, cultural, and religious monuments in the occupied territories, Panah Ali Khan's palace was desecrated and vandalised by the Armenians. It was used as a stable.
The Imaret cemetery located near the Khan’s palace, where many representatives of the dynasty of the Karabakh Khans were buried, was also vandalised by the Armenians.
Shusha, which was occupied by Armenian forces on May 8, 1992, was liberated from occupation on November 8, 2020. The city, which played a critical role in liberating Karabakh, is located on the road to Khankandi, the region's largest city.
On May 7, 2021, President Aliyev declared Shusha the country’s cultural capital. An immediate inventory of the damage to the city, its historical and cultural heritage and nature was carried out, and restoration work was started. To ensure the efficiency of restoration works, great attention was paid to public administration in Shusha. A special envoy of the Azerbaijani president was appointed in the city.