Azerbaijan negotiating to work out best possible arrangement to send aid to Khankendi
Caliber.Az reports from the scene/VIDEO
KARABAKH  31 August 2023 - 11:24
Azerbaijan is negotiating with the Russian peacekeeping contingent to work out the best possible arrangement to send aid to Garabagh Armenians.
The Azerbaijani Red Crescent Society is preparing for a long-term presence on the Aghdam-Khankendi road, political analyst, Orkhan Amashov reports from the scene exclusively for Caliber.Az.
Two trucks of the Azerbaijani Red Crescent Society with 40 tons of flour have been waiting in front of the Russian peacekeepers' post on the Aghdam-Khankendi road since August 29.
The Aghdam-Khankendi road's infrastructure is expanding to allow for the long-term presence of the Azerbaijani Red Crescent Society's officials there.
“First of all, as you may see, the infrastructure here is developing. The Azerbaijani Red Crescent Society has set up new tents and they have also installed some new facilities to meet the needs of the people here [Aghdam-Khankendi road]. And all of these indicate in the clearest possible way that they are preparing for a long-term presence here. I think, of that there can be no doubt,” Amashov said.
“Secondly, the negotiations between the Azerbaijani side and the Russian peacekeepers are underway to work out the best possible arrangement to send the supplies from here to Khankendi. And we hope something new will happen today,” he added.
Earlier, Azerbaijani Presidential aide Hikmat Hajiyev said that representatives of the diplomatic corps arrived at the entrance to the Aghdam-Askaran-Khankendi road to monitor the situation.
“We are at the entrance of Agdam-Askaran-Khankendi road. Diplomatic Corps and international group of journalists will see the functionality of the road and two trucks of food cargo consisting of flour delivered by the Red Crescent Society of Azerbaijan,” Hajiyev wrote on X ( formerly known as Twitter).