ANAMA reports on progress of demining operations
KARABAKH  22 April 2024 - 17:02
The Mine Action Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ANAMA) has published a weekly review on the volume of humanitarian demining in the territories liberated from occupation.
ANAMA told Caliber.Az that 39 anti-tank mines, 12 anti-personnel mines and 452 unexploded ordnance were found and defused in the liberated lands on April 15-21.
A total area spanning 1,429.1 hectares was successfully cleared of mines and unexploded ordnance, ANAMA noted.
The demining operations are a collaborative effort involving ANAMA, the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, and the State Border Guard Service. Together, these agencies are working diligently to ensure the safety and security of the liberated areas, allowing for the return of civilians and the resumption of normal life.
ANAMA's ongoing efforts reflect Azerbaijan's commitment to post-conflict reconstruction and humanitarian relief in the regions affected by the conflict. By systematically clearing landmines and unexploded ordnance, Azerbaijan aims to create safe conditions for displaced communities to return to their homes and rebuild their lives.
The successful demining operations underscore the dedication and effectiveness of ANAMA and its partners in mitigating the hazards posed by explosive remnants of war and advancing the process of recovery and development in the liberated territories.
Following the liberation of Azerbaijani territories from Armenian occupation, reports indicate that Armenia deliberately planted land mines in these areas as a part of its military strategy. The land mines, intended to inflict harm on civilians and obstruct the return of displaced persons, pose a significant threat to the safety and security of the region.