World think tank reps visit Azerbaijan’s Karabakh
KARABAKH  24 April 2024 - 12:22
The visit of participants of the “COP29 and Green Vision for Azerbaijan” international forum to the Karabakh region has begun.
The representatives of 64 think tanks from 30 countries are taking part in the trip, Report informs.
First, the guests arrived in Zangilan city and viewed the newly built Zangilan International Airport.
As part of the visit, the experts will also visit Lachin city, where the international forum, which has recently begun in Baku, will be continued.
The forum participants will discuss preparation for the COP29 conference, which will be held in Baku in November 2024, and Azerbaijan’s green energy activity.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev declared 2024 as the “Green World Solidarity Year” in the country.
To recap, Baku will host the 29th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29).
A group of Eastern European countries has chosen Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, to host COP29 climate talks next year.
Earlier, Bulgaria withdrew its candidacy to host the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change in favour of Azerbaijan.
Moreover, Baku and Yerevan agreed to support each other at some international venues. In a joint statement, Armenia said it would support Azerbaijan's bid to host the COP29 summit.
The conference is being held in rotation by five UN regional groups, and Eastern Europe will take part next year.