Azerbaijan expands international maritime collaboration with Israel photo
Azerbaijan is seeking to broaden maritime cooperation with Israel following a meeting between the Acting Rector of the Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy, Eldar Gojayev, and Israel’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Ronen Krausz.
According to information provided by the academy to Caliber.Az, the talks focused on expanding cooperation with Israeli higher education institutions specialising in maritime studies.
The discussions covered a range of potential initiatives, including academic exchange programs, the organisation of short-term summer and winter schools, the use of artificial intelligence in maritime education, joint industrial experiments, and the implementation of collaborative scientific research projects.
The meeting was held in an atmosphere described as constructive and marked by mutual interest. At its conclusion, both sides expressed readiness to further develop bilateral relations and stressed the importance of advancing cooperation through concrete partnerships between universities and the implementation of joint projects in the maritime sector.