Azerbaijan, UAE sign food safety, animal health cooperation agreement Photo
The Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency and the United Arab Emirates Ministry of Environment have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) aimed at strengthening cooperation in food safety and animal health.
The agreement was signed during a meeting between the chairman of Azerbaijan’s Food Safety Agency, Goshgar Tahmazli, and the UAE Minister of Environment, Amna Al Shamsi, Caliber.Az reports.
During the meeting, Tahmazli praised the UAE’s active engagement in global climate initiatives and highlighted the steady growth of bilateral cooperation between the two countries, particularly in trade and agricultural sectors. He noted that collaboration in import and export activities continues to expand, creating new opportunities for both sides.
The discussions focused on increasing exports of Azerbaijani food products to the UAE market, harmonizing veterinary certification procedures for livestock exports, and enhancing the exchange of expertise in plant and animal health.
Officials from both sides expressed confidence that the agreement will contribute to stronger regulatory alignment and facilitate safer, more efficient agricultural trade between the two countries.